PDA

View Full Version : 2 vvme 12s enclosure



babsuhl81
02-01-2013, 07:12 PM
The specs on these vvme subs say 1.75-2.25 cubes. Does any1 have any experience? What would be a safe enclosure and what tuning? I was thinking 2 cubes each but have no idea. Don't have the $ to build more than 1 box or id just use trial and error. Its going in a focus zx3 for now off about 1200rms

babsuhl81
02-01-2013, 10:39 PM
I would like to get some quotes for a box. Single 12 ported and dual 12 ported. Max dimensions are 36x18x18. I'm guessing 2 cubes per sub will b fine. I want it tuned to 35hz. Pm me a shipped price any boxbuilder. Thanks

2010HHRUMADBRUH
02-16-2013, 07:58 AM
The RD-12's need 3 cubes and tuned as low as you want. (they will take free-air 20hz all day)

I have one in a 1.75" 32hz box and the low end suffers a lot because it's too small.

free air - vvme rd-12 20hz 1 of 2 - YouTube (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V1QMhopFsb8)

free air vvme rd 12 20hz second vid - YouTube (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=67aLPZ9vYug)

babsuhl81
04-26-2013, 12:11 AM
The RD-12's need 3 cubes and tuned as low as you want. (they will take free-air 20hz all day)

I have one in a 1.75" 32hz box and the low end suffers a lot because it's too small.

free air - vvme rd-12 20hz 1 of 2 - YouTube (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V1QMhopFsb8)

free air vvme rd 12 20hz second vid - YouTube (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=67aLPZ9vYug)

Really? 3 cubes? Just wanna do it right the 1st time

babsuhl81
04-26-2013, 12:11 AM
The RD-12's need 3 cubes and tuned as low as you want. (they will take free-air 20hz all day)

I have one in a 1.75" 32hz box and the low end suffers a lot because it's too small.

free air - vvme rd-12 20hz 1 of 2 - YouTube (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V1QMhopFsb8)

free air vvme rd 12 20hz second vid - YouTube (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=67aLPZ9vYug)

Really? 3 cubes? Just wanna do it right the 1st time