PDA

View Full Version : 2x12" Subs ported OR 3x12" Subs sealed???



Grim Reaper
01-22-2013, 07:04 AM
Hi there, I hope I'm posting this in the right section.....

I currently have 2x12" Concept subs in a big ported enclosure (2x4" VibeAudio Ports).
Running off a Targa MonoBlock Amp.

I want to know if it would be louder to add another one of these subs and take away the ports (cause there won't be space) and run a sealed enclosure? The 3x12" subs will then run at just over
1 ohm.

Sub specs:
12 Inch Dual 4 Ohm ZT Series Subwoofer
▪ Peak power handling: 1200 Watts
▪ Continuous power handling: 1000 Watts
▪ Impedance: Dual coil 4 ohm (2x4 Ohm)
▪ 3" black anodized Aluminum voice coil former with Kapton layered protection ▪ 190 -oz magnet structure
▪ FEA (Finite Element Analysis)
▪ Computer-optimized aluminum basket
▪ Extra large dual Progressive Nomex spider for maximum and ultra linear excursion
▪ High-density 1.25" wide big foam surround
▪ Ultra Rigid/seamless aluminum cone
▪ Rubber-Toughen isolated high current Tinsel lead wire
▪ Patent pending Cartridge Snap Terminal with selector plugs
▪ Unique 2-piece Aluminum fram

Amp Spec:
Targa TG-18D
▪Peak Power: 5000W
▪RMS @ 1ohm: 2000W
▪RMS @ 2ohm: 1500W
▪RMS @ 4ohm: 1000W
▪Set Parallel @ 2ohm: 6000W

frogcase2002
01-22-2013, 08:57 AM
I don't think it would be louder at all. Is the box built to spec.? How do you have your subs hooked up?

T.I.K.
01-22-2013, 09:06 AM
I'd rather have two ported 12's than 3 sealed 12's.

naughtyca
01-22-2013, 11:29 AM
ported will be louder, need more power to run sealed set up, bass most likley will be deeper and sound will be cleaner on sealed

Grim Reaper
01-23-2013, 03:17 PM
Yes, its built to spec and wired up @ 1ohm (if i'm not mistaken).
I also find that when the doors are open on my Ford Bantam ute, the sound is SOOOO much louder.
I thought that the sealed enclosure might have eliminated this a little??
I will attach a pick of the install with the seats folded forward.

frogcase2002
01-23-2013, 03:22 PM
I would just upgrade subs and amp.... do you know the internal volume of the box?

Grim Reaper
01-23-2013, 03:35 PM
I'm not to sure off the top of my head, but it was like 6 cu'f.

frogcase2002
01-23-2013, 03:56 PM
I think you will be lot better off if you upgrade the 12s rather than more of your 12s

frogcase2002
01-23-2013, 04:02 PM
Also . From the look of your ports it looks like there is not nearly enough port area... especially if there is 6 cubes like you said