PDA

View Full Version : Type R port area



moparerrnocar
01-12-2013, 02:11 PM
What's the recommended port area for two 12s on 1500w? My trunk will only allow a 36x13x23 box. Id like to tune around 32-33Hz w/o sacrificing too much volume with port area.

1st option is a 3.5x18.75 center slot (4.26 @ 32.5 w/ 9.45 ipcf)

2nd) 4x24 L port (3.98 @ 32.5 w/ 11.56)

3rd) 4.25x27.5 (3.8 @ 32.5 w/ 12.8)

4th) 4.5x28 (3.71 @ 33.27 w/ 13.95)

I don't want to sacrifice anymore volume, so imo the 1st box won't have enough port area and the 4th won't have enough vol. Would the 2nd be my best bet or the 3rd w/ the added 1.5" of port?

Buck
01-12-2013, 02:14 PM
I've done like 12 in^2 per cube with a single type r.

moparerrnocar
01-14-2013, 02:05 AM
I've done like 12 in^2 per cube with a single type r.
How did that sound? Would 10-11 be too small? Is port area the same regardless of one or two subs? I might do aero port instead, is port area the same for aero and slot?

BTW my phone did a double post that's why there's two of the same topics, so reply in the other topic please.

Thanks

Buck
01-14-2013, 02:16 AM
If you were to go aero, I'd do a 6" or 2 4", but you have to make sure they will fit depth wise.

moparerrnocar
01-14-2013, 03:34 AM
If you were to go aero, I'd do a 6" or 2 4", but you have to make sure they will fit depth wise.

I really hate to have two of the same threads but oh well lol. Im not familiar with aeros, but using the Box Tuning Calculator (BTC) app with the same box dimensions,

x1 6x12 = 4.58 @ 31.8 w/6.17

x2 4x10 = 4.63 @ 32.16 w/ 2.71

Does that even sound right? Seams the port area per cube is way too small. How is there that much difference between two 4's and one 6? The app is accurate to 12volt, however 12v doesn't give area.

Buck
01-14-2013, 03:39 AM
I really hate to have two of the same threads but oh well lol. Im not familiar with aeros, but using the Box Tuning Calculator (BTC) app with the same box dimensions,

x1 6x12 = 4.58 @ 31.8 w/6.17

x2 4x10 = 4.63 @ 32.16 w/ 2.71

Does that even sound right? Seams the port area per cube is way too small. How is there that much difference between two 4's and one 6? The app is accurate to 12volt, however 12v doesn't give area.

With aeros, you can use about roughly half the port area, especially if they are flared. In your case, I would do a 6" aero and get about 4.5 cubes tuned around 32-34.

moparerrnocar
01-14-2013, 11:26 PM
With aeros, you can use about roughly half the port area, especially if they are flared. In your case, I would do a 6" aero and get about 4.5 cubes tuned around 32-34.

Ok that makes sense, I knew it was less but not half, crazy. So would a 6x12 be @ 32? Not to sound lazy, but where does a guy buy aeros? All I can find is 3".

Thanks for the help buck

Edit: Maybe Im doing something wrong or 12volt expects you to know your port displacement. Id think you'd enter your gross volume, but when I put in 6" port 4.79 @ 31.8 I get 11.2. If I put in the net volume (according to BTC with a 12" port) of 4.58 It says I need a 12" port. I take it as 12volt doesn't determine port displacement. What good is that? It should specify to put in net volume and not gross. Unless Im doing it wrong...