PDA

View Full Version : Audison BitTen with Factory HU



TheMayer
12-22-2012, 01:36 PM
Sorry if this should be in a different section.

I currently have a Sony DSX-310BTX HU feeding an RCA signal to my BitTen's AUX input. I want to put my factory radio back in and use the High-Level input on the BitTen. How much of a downgrade (SQ wise) will the high-level input be vs the RCA?

blazeplacid
12-22-2012, 01:41 PM
depends on the install

what type of car/truck?
does it have bose?
where will you or the installer get the signal?

You are supposda tap into the signal before and type of processing.
The audison line of processors has a "de-eq" function but I havent tried it yet.

I actually have a bit ten D on order.

I currenlty have a Rockford 3sixty.1 and it works ok, seems like it could be better...and it has the bluetooth issue so that doesnt help.

TheMayer
12-22-2012, 03:06 PM
Ive got a Jeep Cherokee but the factory radio came out of a 07 Commander without the Infinity system.