PDA

View Full Version : Help with enclosure for 12" aq hdc4



myjaja
11-23-2012, 02:28 PM
Im still a beginner when it comes to designing my own enclosures but this is what I came up with so far.

28" x 15" x 22.5 (.75 for double baffle)

port: 4" x 13.5" and 42" long to be at around 35-36 hz (54 sq inches of port or 21.6 per cu ft)

gross: 4.14 cu ft gross
2.50 cu ft net before displacement.

Does this seem correct and does it seem to be like a good enclosure design?


26537740<<< oh yes, thats paint for you. :D

RangerDangerV2
11-23-2012, 02:29 PM
little less port area. go for about 16-17 per cu ft.

myjaja
11-23-2012, 03:18 PM
little less port area. go for about 16-17 per cu ft.

I always thought aq loved the port area?

RangerDangerV2
11-23-2012, 03:20 PM
I always thought aq loved the port area?

meh... they dont have the strongest motor out there... so a larger box and a little smaller on the port area is optimal IMO.. 21 is pretty high either way. 17 would be perfect. highest I would go is 18

myjaja
11-23-2012, 05:49 PM
meh... they dont have the strongest motor out there... so a larger box and a little smaller on the port area is optimal IMO.. 21 is pretty high either way. 17 would be perfect. highest I would go is 18

If I bring my port down to 3.25" wide, Id be down to 17.54 per cu ft.

pro-rabbit
11-23-2012, 06:13 PM
Depends on your goals. I have done larger ports for the HDC4 . The topic of x^2 inches per ft^3 for port area is horrible though.

myjaja
11-23-2012, 06:19 PM
Depends on your goals. I have done larger ports for the HDC4 . The topic of x^2 inches per ft^3 for port area is horrible though.

To get loud but itll still be for daily use off a sundown saz-3500 watt amp. What would you recommend then? lol

mlstrass
11-24-2012, 04:18 AM
To get loud but itll still be for daily use off a sundown saz-3500 watt amp. What would you recommend then? lol

I like 16-18^2 for my AQ set ups. And that port is insanely long, would not build that enclosure....

myjaja
11-24-2012, 12:48 PM
I like 16-18^2 for my AQ set ups. And that port is insanely long, would not build that enclosure....

Would that mean ill lose output if the port becomes too long?

RangerDangerV2
11-24-2012, 12:49 PM
I like 16-18^2 for my AQ set ups. And that port is insanely long, would not build that enclosure....

hmm... exactly what I said...

pro-rabbit
11-24-2012, 01:03 PM
Would that mean ill lose output if the port becomes too long?

There are several thoughts behind the port and it's length. Typically the fewest bends is best, but that is dependent on the design.

myjaja
11-24-2012, 08:55 PM
There are several thoughts behind the port and it's length. Typically the fewest bends is best, but that is dependent on the design.

Even if I bring down the port to 3.25", it'll still need to turn unless I make the enclosure wider. But I wouldn't like how that will be in my trunk.

myjaja
11-24-2012, 08:57 PM
hmm... exactly what I said...


I know lol.. I just remember a guy that always felt with aq telling me go to 20 per cube. I'll take your word for it ;)

mlstrass
11-25-2012, 04:31 AM
What calc are you using as that port length seems WAY off?

If you end up doing 16^2 per net cube, then make the port around 20-21" long...

Julian
11-25-2012, 07:23 AM
little less port area. go for about 16-17 per cu ft.

Enclosure volume does not effect port volume.... The displacement capabilities determine the port area of the subwoofer. Since AQ doesn't list the Xmax of the sub I'm assuming its around 25mm, with a tuning of 36 hz 50in^2 of port area would be about the minimum I would use.

RangerDangerV2
11-25-2012, 09:09 AM
Enclosure volume does not effect port volume.... The displacement capabilities determine the port area of the subwoofer. Since AQ doesn't list the Xmax of the sub I'm assuming its around 25mm, with a tuning of 36 hz 50in^2 of port area would be about the minimum I would use.

youre an idiot. say the enclosure is 3.5 cu ft. 3.5*16=56. 16sq inches of port per cu ft would be 56sq inches of port. :fyi: and the xmax is not the only parameter used to determine the amount of port area that is needed...

pro-rabbit
11-25-2012, 10:17 AM
Using volume to find the port area is a flawed method. While it will "work" from time to time it is not the best option.

RangerDangerV2
11-25-2012, 06:17 PM
Using volume to find the port area is a flawed method. While it will "work" from time to time it is not the best option.

I do not use the volume to find the port area. I simply just state port area as xx sq inches per xx cu ft. its just a diff. way of saying it, instead of saying xxsq inches of port.

myjaja
11-27-2012, 03:46 PM
What calc are you using as that port length seems WAY off?

If you end up doing 16^2 per net cube, then make the port around 20-21" long...

Is it?? I was using 'the12volt.com' website to do some calculations. I think im better off paying someone for a design. Im not that good with slot ports compared to aero ports.