PDA

View Full Version : Rf 360.1 with iPad



04murdalanche
11-17-2012, 10:51 PM
well, what do you think of the 360.1? and does anyone have any experience with iDevices with the 360.1 or .2? I never use my HU for the radio, i ALWAYS have my iphone or iPad in the dash so theres no point of having a HU when i could just have a processor like this for volume control and bass control..

kramer_212
11-18-2012, 12:12 AM
i had the 360.2...personally i wouldn't get it again i felt it had white noise issues....and im not the only one.

it was really only noticable in between songs, but it was enough to bother me.

i would get the 3 sixty.3
jbl ms8
audison bit one.
etc...

04murdalanche
11-18-2012, 12:29 AM
i had the 360.2...personally i wouldn't get it again i felt it had white noise issues....and im not the only one.

it was really only noticable in between songs, but it was enough to bother me.

i would get the 3 sixty.3
jbl ms8
audison bit one.
etc...

Mmm, really? how noticeable was it?

And I want a Audison Bit One so bad, im gonna get one, one day. its amazing..

wanna hear some other opinions too but i dont like white noise at all, very annoying

blazeplacid
11-18-2012, 12:55 AM
Ive seen mixed reviews of all processors regarding sounds.

You need to set your gains on the input of the processor just right and the gains on you amp(s) need to be set right also

04murdalanche
11-18-2012, 01:06 AM
Ive seen mixed reviews of all processors regarding sounds.

You need to set your gains on the input of the processor just right and the gains on you amp(s) need to be set right also

idk how to set gains on a processor:(

but i have a dd1 for the amp lol

kramer_212
11-18-2012, 01:22 AM
Mmm, really? how noticeable was it?

And I want a Audison Bit One so bad, im gonna get one, one day. its amazing..

wanna hear some other opinions too but i dont like white noise at all, very annoying

id say the same as the alpine imprint white noise....most don't care but it always bothered me.

rfmayhem
11-18-2012, 06:33 AM
idk how to set gains on a processor:(

but i have a dd1 for the amp lol
you set the 360 the same way you set your amp with the dd-1

04murdalanche
11-18-2012, 11:02 AM
id say the same as the alpine imprint white noise....most don't care but it always bothered me.

AHHH I see, that makes sense.


you set the 360 the same way you set your amp with the dd-1

I figured you needed the CC-1 to set te gains on it, so in that sense the 360 is a HU?

rfmayhem
11-18-2012, 11:15 AM
AHHH I see, that makes sense.



I figured you needed the CC-1 to set te gains on it, so in that sense the 360 is a HU?

You set it with the dd-1 the same way u find the clip point on the kenwood you do the same with the 360 connect to the iPad
FYI the 360 comes with a built in clip Indicator how accurate not sure i plan on trying both ways with my 360

04murdalanche
11-18-2012, 11:19 AM
You set it with the dd-1 the same way u find the clip point on the kenwood you do the same with the 360 connect to the iPad
FYI the 360 comes with a built in clip Indicator how accurate not sure i plan on trying both ways with my 360

niice, thats cool. are you using the 360.1 or .2?

rfmayhem
11-18-2012, 11:22 AM
niice, thats cool. are you using the 360.1 or .2?

360.2 have you bought your 360 asyet?

04murdalanche
11-18-2012, 11:33 AM
360.2 have you bought your 360 asyet?

i have not, still trying to decide what to run.

rfmayhem
11-18-2012, 11:51 AM
If u do the 360 get the 2 or 3 the 1 is a base model not much features

d77543020
11-18-2012, 01:59 PM
You set it with the dd-1 the same way u find the clip point on the kenwood you do the same with the 360 connect to the iPad
FYI the 360 comes with a built in clip Indicator how accurate not sure i plan on trying both ways with my 360
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_HJOTtpgelE dd1 ipad