PDA

View Full Version : need help goliath fried



ang3l729
07-14-2012, 12:18 AM
so i had a system installed a few years ago, consisted of: 0 gauge through out 2x250A from starting batt, the same before secondary kinetik 3800..hifonics goliath pushing 2 cerwin vega strokers 2k rms each in custom ported box...now the goliath fried (idiots did not fuse the amp) then wrecked the car shortly afterwards...kinetik battery is now dead..and amp...well local repair shop said not repairable..so ran new wire (0 gauge in new car) (big 3 upgrade) new kinetik hc1400 will be pushing brutus brz2400 n it (1) stroker in sealed box...my question...how the heck do i fuse this now? recommended 250 for amp, but but what about between batteries? 300A at each? will also be running another 300 rms for tweeters for now and later door speakers,..please help

mazdakid
07-14-2012, 12:19 AM
Pics of the build log?

ang3l729
07-14-2012, 12:21 AM
honestly didn take any just when ran wire still waiting on amp

goingdef
07-14-2012, 12:24 AM
so i had a system installed a few years ago, consisted of: 0 gauge through out 2x250A from starting batt, the same before secondary kinetik 3800..hifonics goliath pushing 2 cerwin vega strokers 2k rms each in custom ported box...now the goliath fried (idiots did not fuse the amp) then wrecked the car shortly afterwards...kinetik battery is now dead..and amp...well local repair shop said not repairable..so ran new wire (0 gauge in new car) (big 3 upgrade) new kinetik hc1400 will be pushing brutus brz2400 n it (1) stroker in sealed box...my question...how the heck do i fuse this now? recommended 250 for amp, but but what about between batteries? 300A at each? will also be running another 300 rms for tweeters for now and later door speakers,..please help

well you fuse for the maximum amount of current the wire can take safely, google wire amperage chart it will show you feet vs amps and use that to determine the largest fuse possible for minimum impedance.

mazdakid
07-14-2012, 12:25 AM
Should take some pics if youre going to make a build log thread.

ang3l729
07-14-2012, 12:30 AM
well you fuse for the maximum amount of current the wire can take safely, google wire amperage chart it will show you feet vs amps and use that to determine the largest fuse possible for minimum impedance.

im usually not this slow i swear, just so frustrated with working on all this that im very lost....

---------- Post added at 11:30 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:30 PM ----------


Should take some pics if youre going to make a build log thread.

and ima have to go back and take some, i just joined today cuz alot of what i googled comes from here, so still a newbie sorry, dnt even know if im in the right place