PDA

View Full Version : how to bypass pioneer avh-2400bt



GabeC
07-12-2012, 06:29 PM
anyone have a link to a diagram on how to bypass the parking brake for video watching? I dont currently have the parking brake wire installed to anything so i cant play any video but I need a diagram along with a parts list of what i would need to make this happen. The guy at best buy says i need to have a switch that i have to flip everytime i start the car but i'd prefer one that i didn't have to **** with everytime. I drive an 07 focus zx3 5 speed, any help is appreciated!

rebelfromva
07-12-2012, 06:40 PM
I believe pioneers need some kind of delay switch. Guy I just bought my pioneer dd included it.

mylows10
07-12-2012, 06:49 PM
A toggle switch from the parking wire (green) off the deck. To the ground works Just switch on and off

IbSlamn
07-12-2012, 07:14 PM
---------- Post added at 05:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:13 PM ----------

[/COLOR]relay give me a minute and i post up adiagram

butterMilk
07-12-2012, 07:25 PM
relay pin 86-ground
pin 87-ground
pin 85-remote
pin 30-parking brake

GabeC
07-12-2012, 09:04 PM
A toggle switch from the parking wire (green) off the deck. To the ground works Just switch on and off

is this accurate? that simple?

mylows10
07-12-2012, 09:29 PM
yes

butterMilk
07-12-2012, 10:09 PM
Go buy a 5$ relay and never have to deal with a switch. With what I said in the previous post,,

Tap into the ground on the back of the HU, run ground to pin 86 and 87, make a lil jumper wire
Tap into the remote wire on the back of the HU, run it to pin 85
The green wire on the back of your HU, or whatever colour the parking brake wire is, goes to pin 30

NFrazier
07-12-2012, 10:40 PM
Don't do a switch. Relay, automatic, no need to do anything.

goingdef
07-12-2012, 10:51 PM
the pioneer requires a ground signal to work? it seems like if you are hooking to the pb wire it would read a hot wire to turn on, at least that's how my jvc avx77 works.

Sleeklsc
07-12-2012, 11:17 PM
Go on ebay and buy a prewired relay for the pioneers, it's like $9 shipped... Unless of course you need it done asap.

butterMilk
07-13-2012, 12:11 AM
The pioneer avh p8400bh requires a double pulse relay to work, and probably other new HU's

NFrazier
07-13-2012, 12:20 AM
The pioneer avh p8400bh requires a double pulse relay to work, and probably other new HU's

You are absolutely wrong. Sorry. ALL Pioneer AVH units are bypassed via a relay. The AVH units can NOT see a ground on the e-brake BEFORE the unit turns on (which if you have your e-brake up when you turn on the car, you'd need to technically double pulse as the e-brake is up, then you have to put the e-brake down and back up).

With a relay you are connecting the ground to one of the coils (85) and the common (30). The other coil (86) will have the remote turn on (I'll explain why in a second) and 87 (normally open) will have the e-brake wire.

The reason you're using the remote turn on and not a constant or accessory source is when the radio turns on the remote turn on is a delayed turn on (the remote turns on a couple seconds AFTER the radio). This way the radio/e-brake wire sees no ground on boot up, then ground a few seconds after.

Lets review:

A relay has 5 terminals
85 and 86 which are the coils (one is going to be a - trigger while the other is a +)
30 is common (which is attached to 87 and 87a depending on whether the relay is energized)
87 is normally open (that means when the relay is not energized the circuit is open - i.e. not connected to 30)
87a is normally closed (that means when the relay is not energized the circuit is closed - i.e., connected to 30)

butterMilk
07-13-2012, 12:58 AM
So a regular relay would work for the AVH?

One of these is said to work. http://www.amazon.com/Parking-Override-Automatic-Pioneer-AVH-P8400BH/dp/B007QE03IM/ref=wl_it_dp_o_pC_nS?ie=UTF8&coliid=I3876BB940X92T&colid=3IGCO6ZIB7NJF

hispls
07-13-2012, 01:53 AM
I just put a momentary interrupt switch on mine.

04silverz
07-13-2012, 02:08 AM
I don't remember putting a relay on my z120bt. Was a while ago so maybe I just forgot.
Thought I just switched some wires around on the harness

butterMilk
07-13-2012, 02:33 AM
Yeah on older HU's you could just wire the parking brake wire directly to the ground. Then they changed the HU's so you needed a relay.

Now it seems the the newest HU's need a double pulse relay.

More detail on the momentary interrupt switch? It has a double pulse for the newer HU's?

04silverz
07-13-2012, 03:31 AM
Da mn. That's lame

NFrazier
07-16-2012, 11:49 PM
I don't remember putting a relay on my z120bt. Was a while ago so maybe I just forgot.
Thought I just switched some wires around on the harness

That's because that's not an AVH unit, it's an AVIC. The AVIC's require you to move the mute wire (at least the 120 and 920+) down or up one pin (depending on how you're holding it) then ground that and the ebrake.