PDA

View Full Version : Blown Fuse, Replace with bigger fuse or Circuit Breaker?



Whelan19
06-14-2012, 12:09 PM
So I just installed a system in my 2003 GMC Envoy. I got a Pioneer In-Dash Touch Screen as the head unit. The power cable running from the battery is a 5+ gauge cable connected to a 500K Capacitor, (2) 1,000 Watt Sony Xplod Amps, and 2 Alpine Type S 12" subs. I put on a song I've been listening to for year (Young Jeezy- Gangsta Music), and it has a ton of bass in it. I turned the volume up and in the middle of the song the subs shut off. Popped the trunk, Noticed the 80 Amp fuse connected to the cable just before the battery was fried. Each amp has 2 30 amp fuses for a total of 120 amps. Now the question is, Should I replace the fuse with a 120Amp fuse, or should I go towards a circuit Breaker? Thanks

P.S. This is my first post on here.









Item(s) for Sale:




Item(s) Description/Condition:




Price:




Shipping and Miscellaneous Item Information:




Item Pictures:
(List pictures in this section, 1st picture should be your username/date if you have less than 10 positive feedbacks with the i-Trader system or less than 10 references that you have sold to in the past. (These must be listed in your signature, or a link provided to a feedback thread listing these references)).

ace_800
06-14-2012, 12:20 PM
And completely in the wrong section....

Whelan19
06-14-2012, 12:23 PM
Like I said, It's my first post, and I saw the section said "Post all.....FUSES" ...give me a break man

xSPLoder
06-14-2012, 12:27 PM
Running 1000 rms is ok on 80A fuses. Try a 200A or bigger

kr15
06-14-2012, 12:41 PM
you should fuse to the wire's current capacity..what is "5+" wire? If you fuse above the wires current capacity, your wire is no longer protected. Fusing is intended to protect the line

nu2spl
06-14-2012, 12:48 PM
you should fuse to the wire's current capacity..what is "5+" wire? If you fuse above the wires current capacity, your wire is no longer protected. Fusing is intended to protect the line

this^^^^

Whelan19
06-14-2012, 12:54 PM
5 Guage Positive Wire....

xSPLoder
06-14-2012, 01:15 PM
you should fuse to the wire's current capacity..what is "5+" wire? If you fuse above the wires current capacity, your wire is no longer protected. Fusing is intended to protect the line

^^ He's right I didnt fully read through it all because it didnt make much sense LOL. On 1/0 200+A fuses 120A should be good enough (which im guessing you mean 4ga not 5). Ive seen 2krm bein run on 4ga with a 120A fuse no prob.

NoLoud4U
06-14-2012, 01:54 PM
If you blew that fuse you have a problem somewhere. Or something is not set right

tprj82
06-14-2012, 01:54 PM
whats a fuse?

xSPLoder
06-14-2012, 01:56 PM
If you blew that fuse you have a problem somewhere. Or something is not set right

ya, choice of amps LOL

kr15
06-14-2012, 04:41 PM
good 4g is rated at 125a, and you shouldnt fuse any higher then that.

sacsking916
06-14-2012, 04:43 PM
first off you need to figure out WHY it blew?

slvrado28z
06-14-2012, 04:49 PM
the song your listening too has no bass whatsoever idk what ur talking about..unless you box is tuned really high lmao

Bettr n' Revrse
06-15-2012, 02:06 AM
Like I said, It's my first post, and I saw the section said "Post all.....FUSES" ...give me a break man

This should have been a good indicator...


Item(s) for Sale:




Item(s) Description/Condition:




Price:




Shipping and Miscellaneous Item Information: