PDA

View Full Version : SOLD/CLOSED WTT: Obsidian 12 D2 for 15 that needs 1K



JoshC
06-10-2012, 11:59 PM
Like the tittle says, im wanting a bit more sound in the truck so im upgrading to a 15. Needs to be able to wire at 1ohm and sound clean and loud at 1K rms or so. Will be using an AQ1200 for power, box is going to be around 3cu's i believe.

Will also consider OA 15s and SA-15s ****Can use a D2 or D4 with any sub that dosnt need more then 800wrms so any OA or sundown 15s or any other brands that only need 800wrms

Can add a bit if needed, subs been played for about 3-4months @ 850wrms, never clipped


Pic was before i installed sub, i have plenty of good feedback here and can take sub out for seriously people. Also can make video of sub gettin down

26533452

Also will sell for 125shipped

BIGJEFF64
06-11-2012, 01:25 AM
I have a mmats p2.5 15 D4 will take 1k all day

JoshC
06-11-2012, 01:29 AM
I have a mmats p2.5 15 D4 will take 1k all day

There site says there only rated for 500wrms? And i can only offer around 850wrms @ 2ohms

BIGJEFF64
06-11-2012, 01:31 AM
This one rms at 700 look at my FS thread there's a pic of the motor that says it on there It's a bnib sub

BIGJEFF64
06-11-2012, 01:33 AM
Here ya go

http://www.caraudio.com/forums/subwoofer-classifieds/548045-f-s-mmats-p2-5-15-a.html

JoshC
06-11-2012, 01:37 AM
Here ya go

http://www.caraudio.com/forums/subwoofer-classifieds/548045-f-s-mmats-p2-5-15-a.html

Well from what i can tell thats still the 500wrms woofer, another site had the same sub with 700watts on the back but the specs to it said 500wrms. I may call mmats tomorrow to see for sure, its got a really low fs and i know mmats is good stuff


EDIT:

ITs rms is 400-500 man, i dont think ide wanna run it at double its rms all the time

http://www.lightav.com/car/mmats/subwoofers2004.html

http://woofersetc.amazonwebstore.com/P2.5-15-MMATS-P2.5-15-400/M/B0043GIGF8.htm?traffic_src=froogle&utm_medium=CSE&utm_source=froogle

05_ZX636
06-11-2012, 03:40 AM
Audioque hdc315 copper coil blown, was told $65 for recone kit?

JoshC
06-11-2012, 03:42 AM
Audioque hdc315 copper coil blown, was told $65 for recone kit?

Who quoted you that price?

05_ZX636
06-11-2012, 03:45 AM
called and they said thats price for you to bvuy kit and do it yourself

JoshC
06-11-2012, 03:47 AM
was told that on forum, thats for recone kit and you do it

hmmm im not sure if ide feel comfortable doing it, have to see the kit i guess. But i noticed the Fs is 38hz which is kinda high. How do they handle the 26-38 region?


EDIT:

I found them on there site, says 85 for the 15s recone there but maybe if i call they will do it cheaper. Says i only need CA glue to install recone

Mitch86
06-11-2012, 03:49 AM
Copper coil kits from AQ are 85 for the 15" according to their website. Just fyi...

05_ZX636
06-11-2012, 03:50 AM
i was told on forum couple months ago, so called last week and they said $65 for kit to do it. This was in box tuned to 38hz and it slammed the lows, dont know how low it played. I got this on a trade from a guy I work with and was going to send to psi to have reconed for my wifes build, but she just wants to buy a psi platform 2 12. So I am just looking to trade it for something, or I may send and have reconded anyway, then sell it

05_ZX636
06-11-2012, 03:51 AM
Copper coil kits from AQ are 85 for the 15" according to their website. Just fyi...


I havent looked, I just called and thats price I was given

Mitch86
06-11-2012, 03:59 AM
I havent looked, I just called and thats price I was given
oh ok. I was just informing you and the OP. Some people don't know AQ has recone prices online.

05_ZX636
06-11-2012, 04:03 AM
I didnt know they did at all, good to know though

JoshC
06-11-2012, 04:10 AM
i was told on forum couple months ago, so called last week and they said $65 for kit to do it. This was in box tuned to 38hz and it slammed the lows, dont know how low it played. I got this on a trade from a guy I work with and was going to send to psi to have reconed for my wifes build, but she just wants to buy a psi platform 2 12. So I am just looking to trade it for something, or I may send and have reconded anyway, then sell it

pm'ing you

Bettr n' Revrse
06-11-2012, 07:35 AM
Box specs on the OA?

JoshC
06-11-2012, 01:18 PM
Box specs on the OA?

Im running it at 2.2cu^ft @ 33hz, but im going to Frankenstein my box for the 15

JoshC
06-12-2012, 12:19 AM
Bump still looking, whos got a DC lvl 4?

Have 3cu^ft after displacement

JoshC
06-12-2012, 07:20 PM
offers offers offers


FI Q 15 or SSD 15 would work as well!