PDA

View Full Version : New Box Look Good?



KJThaDon
05-09-2012, 10:58 PM
What's up everyone I posted this thread http://www.caraudio.com/forums/enclosure-design-construction-help/545107-how-does-seem.html on a new box I was having made and wanted to show you all the finished job. It is for 3 12" CVX

So my old box wasn't performing to what I thought it should have.
Here are the old box specs and new ones, with pictures.


Old Box - Prefab/Unknown Tuning
Width: 40"
Height: 16"
Depth: 20"

Old Ports (3)
Width: 11.25"
Height: 1.75"
Depth: 15" (Has a L port ? The L comes out 7.25")


New Box - Tuned @ 34Hz
Width: 42.25"
Height: 16.25"
Depth: 27"

New Ports (3)
Width: 13"
Height: 2"
Depth: 20.25" (Straight back)

Let me know what you think?

New/Old
http://i9.photobucket.com/albums/a89/kjthadon/IMG_1349.jpg

Old
http://i9.photobucket.com/albums/a89/kjthadon/IMG_1355.jpg

New
http://i9.photobucket.com/albums/a89/kjthadon/IMG_1356.jpg

audiobaun
05-09-2012, 11:51 PM
Looks like its gonna be much better..i like it..:)

audiobaun
05-09-2012, 11:56 PM
whats the cu ft per chamber????

KJThaDon
05-10-2012, 12:16 AM
whats the cu ft per chamber????

Thank you!

About 2.20 per chamber :)

audiobaun
05-10-2012, 12:23 AM
nice!!

KJThaDon
05-10-2012, 05:05 AM
nice!!

Thank you sir!

Mitch86
05-10-2012, 05:18 AM
Looks pretty good! Who did the design?

KJThaDon
05-10-2012, 05:19 AM
Looks pretty good! Who did the design?

Thank you! A local guy to me :cool:

KJThaDon
05-12-2012, 11:20 PM
Why would this box not be as loud as my prefab? Is it my amp tuning? Should I retune it ?

skylineTT
05-12-2012, 11:26 PM
Idk what your amp tuning is, but keep the bass boost down to 0 and only change the gain. Also, what amp do you have powering them? If you don't have enough power, it won't really make a difference from box to box.

KJThaDon
05-12-2012, 11:29 PM
Idk what your amp tuning is, but keep the bass boost down to 0 and only change the gain. Also, what amp do you have powering them? If you don't have enough power, it won't really make a difference from box to box.

Thank you bass boost is at 0, it's the aq2200

double 07
05-12-2012, 11:36 PM
Bigger box doesn't always mean it will be louder. My current box is louder than my old one by 3 db and I went down in CF and up in port area..My current enclosure is for two Havoc 12s and it is 3.5 cubes net with 21 inches of port per cube (it's a 146.3 @ 53hz)..........My other box was 4 cubes net with 16 inches of port per cube ( done a 143 @ 53hz)...........same amp ....same tuning freq......... every application is different though.......good luck

KJThaDon
05-12-2012, 11:43 PM
Bigger box doesn't always mean it will be louder. My current box is louder than my old one by 3 db and I went down in CF and up in port area..My current enclosure is for two Havoc 12s and it is 3.5 cubes net with 21 inches of port per cube (it's a 146.3 @ 53hz)..........My other box was 4 cubes net with 16 inches of port per cube ( done a 143 @ 53hz)...........same amp ....same tuning freq......... every application is different though.......good luck

Thank you but my old box was way under specs. it was like 1 cube per sub when it is recommended at 2.25. I'm not sure what it could be..Nothing has changed besides the box :(

double 07
05-12-2012, 11:46 PM
The other thing it could be is most PRE FABS are tuned in the 40s which is naturally going to be louder to the ear than a 34hz tune.......Most prefabs are built to get loud but sound like POOP on music!!!!!

KJThaDon
05-12-2012, 11:49 PM
The other thing it could be is most PRE FABS are tuned in the 40s which is naturally going to be louder to the ear than a 34hz tune.......Most prefabs are built to get loud but sound like POOP on music!!!!!

Thank you I was thinking about that but the difference is just too much to seem right. It's like I have to turn the volume up twice as much to get the same affect as the old one

skylineTT
05-13-2012, 12:03 AM
Lol are both RCA's plugged into the amp? Idk if maybe some stuff went loose when you changed the boxes out.

goingdef
05-13-2012, 12:25 AM
did they get wired back to the same ohm load? because if there wired at a higher ohm it will make a difference.

KJThaDon
05-13-2012, 12:31 AM
Lol are both RCA's plugged into the amp? Idk if maybe some stuff went loose when you changed the boxes out.
Already checked that, thought the same thing but they cant get pushed in anymore lol


did they get wired back to the same ohm load? because if there wired at a higher ohm it will make a difference.
Ya same ohm load @ 1.33. I always make sure I double and triple check my wiring before i put them back in but **** who knows maybe ill take them out and check them tomorrow again

IonRL205
05-13-2012, 12:50 AM
What freq are you playing that it's louder at?

KJThaDon
05-15-2012, 06:00 AM
Figured it out one of the terminals came loose...it was running at 6.5 ohms lol