PDA

View Full Version : Pioneer 80 PRS No sound problem in a 95 camaro.



Nonten03
05-07-2012, 01:55 PM
I hook up the new pioneer 80prs in my 95 camaro with a bose system and i'm getting no sound from any of my speakers.

I was wondering do i need to un-hook the stock amp that came with the car? or would i just need a speacial adapter to set my gains on my amp? ( I would wheather not go this way because i plan on taking everything that's stock out)

Any help would be much appreciated

trumpet
05-07-2012, 02:12 PM
Did you have sound with the factory radio? You need to hook up the "remote on" wire on the 80PRS to trigger the amplifier to turn on.

mylows10
05-07-2012, 02:16 PM
Did you have sound with the factory radio? You need to hook up the "remote on" wire on the 80PRS to trigger the amplifier to turn on.

^^^ this

Nonten03
05-07-2012, 03:02 PM
Did you have sound with the factory radio? You need to hook up the "remote on" wire on the 80PRS to trigger the amplifier to turn on.

Yes I did and no I did not hook up the Remote wire, I didn't think it would of affect my front speakers for some reason. Do you happen to know where the amplifier is located at for this car? I try to google it, but my school block's everything and it's hard to find information

Nonten03
05-08-2012, 02:28 PM
How would I find the "Remote Wire" on the Factory harness?

Imtjnotu
05-08-2012, 02:48 PM
its the 12v source coming out of ur deck.....just run a single 18 gauge wire from the back of the deck to the factory amp...and im betting its either under a front seat or in a trunk panel

splwj47
05-08-2012, 02:56 PM
blue wire with white stripe is the remote wire, and the blue wire from the factory harness is remote for the amp hook thos 2 together

Imtjnotu
05-08-2012, 02:58 PM
found this on a camaro forum


There's also an amp behind the passenger side sail panel, next to the rear set.

Not sure if it's just for the sail panel speakers, all of them, or some other combination of them. But I would check that out as well

mylows10
05-08-2012, 02:59 PM
factory harness wire will not be blue doug .if he's using a aftermarket harness then the wire from there will be blue.but he'll still need to make sure its the remote wire for the amp.

splwj47
05-08-2012, 03:01 PM
factory harness wire will not be blue doug .if he's using a aftermarket harness then the wire from there will be blue.but he'll still need to make sure its the remote wire for the amp.

my factory harness for my stock infinity amp had a blue remote wire. and i mean where the harness plugs into, not the og harness from the deck.

Imtjnotu
05-08-2012, 03:02 PM
my factory harness for my stock infinity amp had a blue remote wire.

what year is ur jeep and because its an infinity thats probably why it is blue and white....

mylows10
05-08-2012, 03:03 PM
jeeps do , but most chevy's do not

splwj47
05-08-2012, 03:05 PM
what year is ur jeep and because its an infinity thats probably why it is blue and white....

its an 03 and i messed up in my wording a bit i meant where the factory/aftermarket harness plugs into the stock wiring, my remote wire is blue that goes to the amp.

Nonten03
05-08-2012, 03:23 PM
its the 12v source coming out of ur deck.....just run a single 18 gauge wire from the back of the deck to the factory amp...and im betting its either under a front seat or in a trunk panel

I would think there would be a remote wire behind my deck already, but if I can't find where it's at on my harness i'll just do it this way. Thanks man


blue wire with white stripe is the remote wire, and the blue wire from the factory harness is remote for the amp hook thos 2 together

The after market harness is blue and white, but i still don't know which one is the remote wire for my amp.

Nonten03
05-08-2012, 03:27 PM
I did found this on another forum
As far as delivering power to the amps, if you cannot find the correct pin there is a way around that. You will need a multimeter, some tinfoil, tape, and a needle. Place the needle on the tip of the red lead on the meter, wrap it in tin foil and tape around it until it is secure. Set the meter to measure DC voltage. Ground the black lead and stick the needle into the back of each one of the possible wires (see my previous post) Have the headunit set on CD or TAPE, but NOT radio. Check for voltage at each wire, if there is no voltage this is not the right wire. If you find one with voltage (between 11.5-14.5), power off the headunit. If the voltage goes away that is the amp trigger, if the voltage is still there you need to keep searching.

Here is the link to the thread Replacing Head Unit... how to integrate BOSE amp/speakers - Page 2 - Mazda Forums : MazdaWorld.org Mazda Owners Forum (http://forums.mazdaworld.org/100-millenia/74122-replacing-head-unit-how-integrate-bose-amp-speakers-2.html)

I'll probably try this method out. What you guy's think?

maylar
05-09-2012, 07:11 AM
Need to ask someone in a Camero forum or maybe the audio/electrnics part of the GM forum. Personally, I always buy factory service manuals for any car I own - they have wiring diagrams for that. A good investment if you do any of your own mechanics.

Nonten03
05-09-2012, 03:54 PM
I figure it out. I just cut the pink wire from the factory harness and wire it to my radio remote wire (Blue and White wire).

Thanks for the help guys.