PDA

View Full Version : Aero port noise help! Single or multiple aero? Sundown SA8V2



memphis_vette
05-04-2012, 01:56 AM
Hey guys, I have one Sundown SA8V2 on 900rms in a 1.125 cube box at 35hz using a 3 inch flared aero port. I am getting some port noise and want to see what my options are.

I want to stay internal and 12 inches is my max in length.

Can I use 2 2inch aeros instead or should I build a new box to accommodate the length of a 4 inch aero?

Thx for the help

brandinooooo
05-04-2012, 02:18 AM
You should download WinISD and put in your box specs and figure out what port would work best.

memphis_vette
05-04-2012, 10:43 AM
I don't have a computer, only an iPad. Will I get port noise with 2 2inch aeros compared to my 3 inch aero? Or should I just get a 4 inch aero external?

mazdakid
05-04-2012, 11:02 AM
A 3" aero has more port area than 2 2".

fasfocus00
05-04-2012, 11:09 AM
IIRC that box is pretty big for an SA8 or is that enclosure volume you gave gross volume?

nateberrier
05-04-2012, 11:17 AM
I have run sa 8s in giant boxes and they always did fine, but I would use a 4inch aero and make it the right length. dont expect it to sound good though

RangerDangerV2
05-04-2012, 11:48 AM
try longer flares that flare out slowly.... and winisd will not help you at all because it only models the enclosure in open air.

memphis_vette
05-05-2012, 02:24 AM
IIRC that box is pretty big for an SA8 or is that enclosure volume you gave gross volume?
That is gross, I'm estimating .9-1.0 cube net


I have run sa 8s in giant boxes and they always did fine, but I would use a 4inch aero and make it the right length. dont expect it to sound good though
Yea I'll buy one and try it out.


try longer flares that flare out slowly.... and winisd will not help you at all because it only models the enclosure in open air.
Ok, where can I get diff size flares?

memphis_vette
05-05-2012, 02:26 AM
I'm just gunna try a 4 inch aero. Thx for help guys