PDA

View Full Version : holes too close???



RangerDangerV2
05-01-2012, 12:16 AM
okay so I got the apxx mounted today and 3 of the holes for the bolts that hold it are right on the edge of the cutout... there is about 1/8" of mdf between the hole and the edge of the cutout. I am worried that that mdf will just break being that it isnt that strong, should I be worried or just let er ride?

audiobaun
05-01-2012, 12:22 AM
id make another , baffel,or counter sink maybe

RangerDangerV2
05-01-2012, 12:25 AM
id make another speaker baffel

gonna have to be a new box cuz the mdf will pull apart before the glue... Im using tnuts though and I think that it will be just fine.

mazdakid
05-01-2012, 12:27 AM
Put a second baffle on top of the hole.

audiobaun
05-01-2012, 12:28 AM
hope it works out man

RangerDangerV2
05-01-2012, 12:34 AM
actually, I think if I take small strips of fiberglass and some resin and put them on the edge of the cutout where the holes are a little too close, I think that would fix it if I do about 3 layers... dat shiz be strong yo.

myjaja
05-01-2012, 12:36 AM
Its because you have the wrong sub, just send me that sub and youll be fine ;)

RangerDangerV2
05-01-2012, 12:37 AM
Its because you have the wrong sub, just send me that sub and youll be fine ;)

still havin wet dreams over my apxx eh??

goingdef
05-01-2012, 12:47 AM
a loose hole is never good in any situation!

RangerDangerV2
05-01-2012, 12:47 AM
a loose hole is never good in any situation!

lol