PDA

View Full Version : i was gonna change out my head unit but could i also just keep it



Joe562MMA
04-28-2012, 08:43 PM
An get a clarion eq that has a 7v output for the subs..because thats the main reason i want to change my head unit it already has all the other stuff i want..

what do u guys think ..i dont have a 4 channel for my highs an i have all stock highs an stuff but they sound good..

Dozer68
04-28-2012, 08:57 PM
If you get the eq you'll need the 4 channel amp

Joe562MMA
04-28-2012, 08:58 PM
cant i just run it an only use the sub outputs

Dozer68
04-28-2012, 09:06 PM
You can and run the speakers off the deck. By the way this is mylows10. I was banned for a week. So if you still want that equipment we talked about last night Call me at 650-473-4312. Jim

Joe562MMA
04-28-2012, 09:21 PM
nu8mber didnt work

Dozer68
04-28-2012, 09:24 PM
Sorry 650-483-4312. Jim

maylar
04-29-2012, 10:58 AM
An get a clarion eq that has a 7v output for the subs..because thats the main reason i want to change my head unit it already has all the other stuff i want..

what do u guys think ..i dont have a 4 channel for my highs an i have all stock highs an stuff but they sound good..

Higher sub preout voltage would be the LAST reason I'd switch head units.

pickup1
04-29-2012, 11:54 AM
whats you pre out voltage?