PDA

View Full Version : termlab problem



brooklynjoy2008
03-23-2012, 12:28 PM
I got my meter yesterday and installed the software and hardware. It was pretty simple and I did not run into any problems until I tried to use it. For some reason when I start the meter it just bounces around between 90 and 105 dbs. I tried it in the quiet basement then turned the stereo on loud and it didi the same thing? I tried to call termpro but they are closed till tuesday for finals.

kushy_dreams
03-23-2012, 07:44 PM
Why would you try it in your house and not your vehicle?

CAT MAN
03-23-2012, 07:45 PM
hey bro thats perfectly normal.

DDtC
03-23-2012, 07:47 PM
Its picking up like it supposed to.

brooklynjoy2008
03-24-2012, 01:11 AM
Why would you try it in your house and not your vehicle?


Right now I have no subs, And around 80rms to my speakers in my car. So I used my home stereo, and house to test it out. During the day I set it up, turned it on and cranked up my receiver and with the sensor right next to my 15 it did the same as with everything off. After looking over the manual it says Do not let the computer search for updated drivers and it may have. If that is the case how do I fix that?

CAT MAN
03-24-2012, 01:12 AM
Right now I have no subs, And around 80rms to my speakers in my car. So I used my home stereo, and house to test it out. During the day I set it up, turned it on and cranked up my receiver and with the sensor right next to my 15 it did the same as with everything off. After looking over the manual it says Do not let the computer search for updated drivers and it may have. If that is the case how do I fix that?

just give the termlab to me i know how to use it.



**** normal for it to jump around in the 90s-100 in pure nothingness

slim2fattycake
03-24-2012, 01:14 AM
there's a noise floor and i'm guessing that's it on the termlab spl meter. are you trying to meter full range or just sub range? and I doubt you will register on a termlab meter at listening distance in a house.

brooklynjoy2008
03-24-2012, 01:18 AM
Also right now the clock ticking on the wall is the loudest thing in the room and it is spiking up to 103db? From my research the room that I am in should be 50-60dbs?

Mitch86
03-24-2012, 01:22 AM
Also right now the clock ticking on the wall is the loudest thing in the room and it is spiking up to 103db? From my research the room that I am in should be 50-60dbs?
Turn your clock down :fyi: but seriously... I don't know anything about meters, but doesn't seem right for it to jump around in that range in a quiet room.

CAT MAN
03-24-2012, 01:23 AM
Turn your clock down :fyi: but seriously... I don't know anything about meters, but doesn't seem right for it to jump around in that range in a quiet room.

everyone that doesnt know about it keep quiet then. its perfectly fine to have it jump around. just put it on peak hold if it bothers you that much

brooklynjoy2008
03-24-2012, 01:26 AM
there's a noise floor and i'm guessing that's it on the termlab spl meter. are you trying to meter full range or just sub range? and I doubt you will register on a termlab meter at listening distance in a house.

FFFik I wish I had read your sig. before I bought this. Anywho I have it set from 10hz-200hz. You know sitting here I can hear the fridge could that be why?

slim2fattycake
03-24-2012, 01:27 AM
Its a NOISE FLOOR. If you can't get higher than the noise floor, the meter is useless for you. That termlab isn't made to register levels under the noise floor, which seems to be 100dBish.

CAT MAN
03-24-2012, 01:28 AM
Its a NOISE FLOOR. If you can't get higher than the noise floor, the meter is useless for you.
exactly why he should gimmie the disc and meter....or meter..

Mitch86
03-24-2012, 01:48 AM
everyone that doesnt know about it keep quiet then. its perfectly fine to have it jump around. just put it on peak hold if it bothers you that much did you read the part where he said he had it right next to a 15" subwoofer and it did the same thing? I would think it would measure differentfrom being next to a subwoofer cranked up vs a quiet room right?

slim2fattycake
03-24-2012, 01:54 AM
if his 15" in his house is not loud enough then it won't change from the noise floor. basically the noise floor will be your zero starting point of reference.

Mitch86
03-24-2012, 02:09 AM
if his 15" in his house is not loud enough then it won't change from the noise floor. basically the noise floor will be your zero starting point of reference.
I understand what youre getting at with the noise floor.. but I just figured a decent 15" sub would measure over 100db with the sensor right to it. Guess I'm wrong in assuming that though.

brooklynjoy2008
03-24-2012, 02:20 AM
I understand what youre getting at with the noise floor.. but I just figured a decent 15" sub would measure over 100db with the sensor right to it. Guess I'm wrong in assuming that though.

This is what I mean, In a quiet room it will jump to 103? I have 2 15's and had the meter right next to the port of one of them with the volume as high as possible and it never got any higher. I understand that the spl in a house is different from a car but I know right next to that speaker at full tilt is not 103db peak, so I believe I set it up wrong.

Mitch86
03-24-2012, 02:33 AM
If you think its a software problem, couldn't you just uninstall and reinstall it and make sure it doesn't search for drivers? Can you try firing both of the 15s at the sensor maybe? Surely that would read higher if it was working correctly!

brooklynjoy2008
03-24-2012, 02:43 AM
My box is being built this weekend. This is what is going in, an aq3500@ 2ohms at 1800rms, 2 sa 12d2's in 3.8cf at 37hz. A Mb quart 4.125 to my 4 infinity kappa 6x9. 2 layers of deadening throughout the car. Also many cans of spray foam so out side of the car you do not hear much. I am positive I will get past floor noise if that is your concern. So if there is anyone that may be able to help me I would greatly appreciate it.

Mitch86
03-24-2012, 02:48 AM
Yes that should do over 100db. Guess you can see if its working right then :D

brooklynjoy2008
03-24-2012, 03:12 AM
Yes that should do over 100db. Guess you can see if its working right then :D


I started working on my system in november last year and it has been one hiccup after another! Finally I get all of my equipment, and my trunk starts leaking. So All of my SSSSshhit has been sitting here since I got it, far to long ago.

Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.235769853103714.80059.100000121025360&type=3)

Mitch86
03-24-2012, 03:17 AM
I started working on my system in november last year and it has been one hiccup after another! Finally I get all of my equipment, and my trunk starts leaking. So All of my SSSSshhit has been sitting here since I got it, far to long ago.

Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.235769853103714.80059.100000121025360&type=3)
Lol I know the feeling. I've had equipment sitting around for months.. waiting on my enclosure to be built now and the install will happen! Now I just got to find some time to actually work on getting everything in. Interested to see what kind of numbers you get out of your set up. Be sure to post em up.

brooklynjoy2008
03-24-2012, 03:31 AM
Lol I know the feeling. I've had equipment sitting around for months.. waiting on my enclosure to be built now and the install will happen! Now I just got to find some time to actually work on getting everything in. Interested to see what kind of numbers you get out of your set up. Be sure to post em up.

Me too, when I started I wanted a 150 out of the trunk! lol, After doing my research 150 out da trunk is hard. Plus I realized that to compete and win, you need to spend more money than I am willing to spend. So FOR RIGHT NOW, I just want to get everything right get my ssshhiit installed and feel my music.

kushy_dreams
03-24-2012, 03:22 PM
You can compete in lower classes and still be successful and not have to spend a ton of $.

hispls
03-24-2012, 06:31 PM
IIRC you can adjust the range of top and bottom end it'll measure, can't recall what's the lowest it'll do and won't guarantee how accurate it is below 100. It's really made to do 120 and up accurately, there are better mics for RTA, full range, and 120dB and down (search some home theater forums for details).

IMO SPL Lab is a better meter anyway. Just saying.

slim2fattycake
03-24-2012, 09:35 PM
;) There is a full range meter that's very affordable. The Noise meter.

Accuracy- 80-140dB
Noise Floor - 50-60dB
Frequency Range - 20Hz - 20000Hz

brooklynjoy2008
03-24-2012, 09:49 PM
IIRC you can adjust the range of top and bottom end it'll measure, can't recall what's the lowest it'll do and won't guarantee how accurate it is below 100. It's really made to do 120 and up accurately, there are better mics for RTA, full range, and 120dB and down (search some home theater forums for details).

IMO SPL Lab is a better meter anyway. Just saying.

I was just messing around with it in the house, It is for my car. And I wish I would have looked around more before I bought.

hispls
03-25-2012, 02:07 AM
I was just messing around with it in the house, It is for my car. And I wish I would have looked around more before I bought.

If you don't like it they sell fast on here. It should serve well enough for <100hz in the car... I just find the SPL Lab easier to set up and a better software package (and the fact that you can display to an android app is very cool)