PDA

View Full Version : Sub enclosure internal volume



devast8r3436
02-22-2012, 02:31 PM
Hey guys I just need to know how close this needs to be. My sub calls for 1.2 cubic feet in a small ported box or 1.3 in a large ported box, the box I am looking at getting is 1.6 cubic feet should that match up well?

TheUnderFighter
02-22-2012, 02:50 PM
If it's a pre-fab box it will much up poorly, and sound awful. Most likely.

devast8r3436
02-22-2012, 02:53 PM
Why is that?

DoesDad
02-22-2012, 02:57 PM
Cause they're made poorly... What kind of sub is it?

IonRL205
02-22-2012, 02:58 PM
Why is that?

Because most of the time those pre fab boxes are tuned rediculously high and just straight up ****.

Just get a custom one built.

devast8r3436
02-22-2012, 03:03 PM
It's a Treo Rsx 12.22

DoesDad
02-22-2012, 03:20 PM
That's a nice sub. Even 1.6 sounds small to me... Talk to one of the box guys on here. Pro-rabbit built mine and it's fantastic! You're pretty close to where he is (OKC) so shipping probably wouldn't kill you either.

devast8r3436
02-22-2012, 03:46 PM
Ok thanks

jeremyg1
02-22-2012, 03:57 PM
I believe the Treo Rsx 12.22 calles for 1.65 net tuned to 38 Hz for their "large" ported enclosure.

devast8r3436
02-22-2012, 03:59 PM
So that would be a good match as far as a prefab goes?

pro-rabbit
02-22-2012, 04:06 PM
So that would be a good match as far as a prefab goes?


Being a prefab makes it hard to say. Many times the volume and tuning is very inaccurate with what they claim. They also tend to have small port area and poor build quality.

devast8r3436
02-22-2012, 04:08 PM
Gotcha ok guess custom it is. Thanks guys

jeremyg1
02-22-2012, 04:28 PM
being a prefab makes it hard to say. Many times the volume and tuning is very inaccurate with what they claim. They also tend to have small port area and poor build quality.


x2

devast8r3436
02-26-2012, 04:38 AM
Hey guys when I wire up my two amps, I want to run two separate grounds. Do I run 8 guage grounds to separate bolts or 4 guage like my power? Also my turn on wire, can I just splice it in two or do I run it to one amp then the other? Thanks

devast8r3436
02-26-2012, 02:43 PM
No answers?

tooshort_128
02-27-2012, 12:07 PM
It's always a good idea to use the same gauge wire for both power and ground.

devast8r3436
02-28-2012, 02:22 PM
Well what's throwing me off is the power will be 4 gauge to a distribution block then broke down into 8 gauge.

IonRL205
02-28-2012, 02:24 PM
You should be fine with using 8 gauge grounds.

devast8r3436
02-28-2012, 02:25 PM
Thank you. What about the turn on? splice it or just run it to one amp then the other?

jokers10
02-28-2012, 02:43 PM
Normally one, and then to the other is fine, but sometimes head units can put out too weak of a signal to turn on both amps. In those cases you just need to wire up a simple relay.