PDA

View Full Version : Aero ports



RooKie619
02-08-2012, 01:42 PM
ok so i was wondering aeroports makes a boxs internal volume larger with out having a big box right? cause right now i have a 3.3 cube box in the trunk of my integra and that **** is just to big takes all of my trunk i want to get a new box that is have the size of my trunk for my eclipse 15" so i should use aeros? thanks all

kushy_dreams
02-08-2012, 01:46 PM
Any way to rewrite your problem and explain it more clearly? imtoolazytodecipherrunonsentences.

RooKie619
02-08-2012, 02:23 PM
can you make a boxs internal volume larger using aeroports with out actually having a big box?

OmegaBunny
02-08-2012, 02:36 PM
Do you mean does an aero take up less space than a slot port?

---------- Post added at 02:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:35 PM ----------

If so generally yes it does. To what extent depends on the size of the aero used.

Ronny
02-08-2012, 02:39 PM
Are you asking if an aeroport magically increases enclosure volume?

RooKie619
02-08-2012, 02:43 PM
ok i have a huge 3.3 cube slot port box in the trunk of my integra. i want to build a smaller box about half the size, but still keeping the 3.3 cube volume. SO would using aeroports help me? cause i seen pictures of a guy running an 18" woofer in his trunk using 2 aeros.

OmegaBunny
02-08-2012, 02:47 PM
It probably wont be half the size but you can make it a little smaller.

Ronny
02-08-2012, 02:47 PM
A 15" driver will not work well in an enclosure 1.65 cubic feet net. Are you trying to build a burp setup or for daily listening use?

OmegaBunny
02-08-2012, 02:48 PM
A 3.3 ft ported box for a 18 is way too small.

Ronny
02-08-2012, 02:48 PM
What woofer are you running?

RooKie619
02-08-2012, 03:00 PM
sorry for all the confusion hahah but here http://i39.tinypic.com/nrucy.jpg thats my trunk its a 15" eclipse ti im trying to get some of my trunk space back. and want to build a smaller box but still keep the 3.3 volume. what can i do?

UMWDawg92
02-08-2012, 03:03 PM
what's your box tuned to?

CHEMMINS
02-08-2012, 03:03 PM
Put it in a sealed box.

RooKie619
02-08-2012, 03:12 PM
33

shake this
02-08-2012, 03:28 PM
Get a smaller sub and build a box for it.

RooKie619
02-08-2012, 03:36 PM
would trading for 2 10" orion hcca tc9s sound like a good deal?

JerryEllis
02-08-2012, 03:46 PM
would trading for 2 10" orion hcca tc9s sound like a good deal?

two 10's has about the same amount of cone area... so your still going to need a decent size box for them to operate well