PDA

View Full Version : need help with box size



slim217
01-20-2012, 08:25 PM
i have 2 type r 12's tuned at 33 now custom box not as loud as i want i have 1000 rms to em they can handle 600 each was gonna over power em a lil and go with 1500 rms but think i mite need a dif box to be able to throw more power to em box now is 1.8 per chanber

double 07
01-20-2012, 08:38 PM
What are your box and port dimensions? It sounds like your box is in the working range for 12" Alpine Rs....I would be curious to know what your port area is on that box...

slim217
01-20-2012, 08:41 PM
its slotted port they are only bout 1/2 inch thick i think needs to b bigger not sure tho

slim217
01-20-2012, 08:43 PM
LENGTH: 39"
DEPTH: 15 1/2"
HEIGHT: 13 1/2"
GROSS AIRSPACE: 1.84 CU.FT. PER CHAMBER
NET AIRSPACE: 1.5 CU.FT. PER CHMABER

port vol .29

double 07
01-20-2012, 08:46 PM
whats the ports width, height, and length?.......Are you saying the ports are only 1/2" wide?

slim217
01-20-2012, 08:48 PM
Port: 12" x 1 1/4" x 22"

slim217
01-20-2012, 08:54 PM
thats per chamber im guessing

double 07
01-20-2012, 08:54 PM
give me a sec....gonna run some numbers

double 07
01-20-2012, 08:59 PM
It must be a dual slot ported box.......Its sitting at about 10 in of port per cube........You could build a little larger box to gain a little more port area.......get in the 12-16 range...

slim217
01-20-2012, 09:04 PM
yes dual slotted box

---------- Post added at 08:04 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:03 PM ----------

would the bigger port area help pick up more bass?

double 07
01-20-2012, 09:20 PM
Yes......most of my enclosures are in the 14 to 16 inches of port per cube.......It will allow them to get considerably louder and move way more air........I would build the gross cf of the box a little bigger without messing with the net as to gain port area and leave it tuned in the 33-35 range.................my setup is 34hz

slim217
01-20-2012, 09:22 PM
how much for a box???

double 07
01-20-2012, 09:24 PM
I have a special right now......up to 3.5 cubes for $99 plus shipping........you aren't too far from me so shipping would be less than $40 I bet....

Dirtrider4eva
01-20-2012, 09:27 PM
dang i cant beat that price ^^
but was gunna say since your local i can build it and you can pick it up

slim217
01-20-2012, 09:30 PM
the thing with the probe is the trunk not the same width all the way so the box cant be that wide only like 30 inches i think

RAM_Designs
01-20-2012, 09:30 PM
Give them 4-4.5ft^3 in a common chamber box with 50-60in^3 of port and you'll nice a difference with the power you're running.

slim217
01-20-2012, 09:31 PM
dang i cant beat that price ^^
but was gunna say since your local i can build it and you can pick it up



how local and can u go 130ish?

double 07
01-20-2012, 09:32 PM
Pm me the max dimensions and i will work with it......

slim217
01-20-2012, 09:36 PM
Pm me the max dimensions and i will work with it......

i sure will tomorrow its dark here so ill do it when i got some light