PDA

View Full Version : Matching sub to box



DinSeadly
12-09-2011, 07:25 PM
So i recently blew one of my subs and I am looking into replacing it or possibly replacing both subs if thats what needs to happen. Currently I have one of these(managed to seize the second one :P):

http://www.clarion.com/ca/en/MungoBlobs/533/903/SRW1285(Manual),1.pdf

The box i have is a Bassworx box, not sure if they are any good I bought the set up used. The box i have is a ported one, it is (according to the website) 3 cu.ft. volume and tuned to 42 hz as I found here: Bassworx - Industrial Revolution (http://www.bassworx.com/hpr.html) (Mine is the dual 12").

I am hoping someone can help point me in the correct direction of what sub to replace my one seized up one with or if i should look into 2 new subs. The amp i am running is a Kaption Mono 700 RMS 1ohm. Any help would be appreciated! Thank you

p.s it would be nice if the new subs i got (if needed be) are much harder to blow or impossible to blow with this amp.

sacsking916
12-09-2011, 09:08 PM
First off no mis matching subs, secondly your best bet will be building a new box. Kinda hard to blow many woofers with that amp. Ok now how did the woofer blow? Why did it?

DinSeadly
12-09-2011, 09:24 PM
I dont really want to buy\make a new box, i dont really have the money right now and was more looking for a quick fix of just replacing the one missing sub or replacing both subs. I honestly am not sure HOW the first one blew, it just did. It was causing my amp to go into protection mode when I turned the volume up past 20. I tore the seized sub apart and found the voice coil was completely black :P.

Bettr n' Revrse
12-09-2011, 09:26 PM
You have more problems then just a prefab box then...

sacsking916
12-09-2011, 09:36 PM
You have more problems then just a prefab box then...

^^^this. Op you probably clipped the woofer and burnt it up. What's your settings on the amp?

Bettr n' Revrse
12-09-2011, 09:37 PM
^^^this. Op you probably clipped the woofer and burnt it up. What's your settings on the amp?

As well your ground and ohm load on the amp...

sacsking916
12-09-2011, 09:44 PM
As well your ground and ohm load on the amp...

Link Says dual 4s so guessing 1 ohm load on the amp.

Bettr n' Revrse
12-09-2011, 09:45 PM
Link Says dual 4s so guessing 1 ohm load on the amp.

Probably not rated for 1 is it?

DinSeadly
12-09-2011, 09:48 PM
I got the whole system installed and tuned "profesionally". But yes the load on my amp is 1 ohm. Also i bought the subs and box and amp and cap all used.

OmegaBunny
12-09-2011, 09:51 PM
What kind of car and what size alt? You may have been dropping too low.

sacsking916
12-09-2011, 09:52 PM
I got the whole system installed and tuned "profesionally". But yes the load on my amp is 1 ohm. Also i bought the subs and box and amp and cap all used.

Then take it back an see if they can do something

DinSeadly
12-09-2011, 09:52 PM
The amp is rated at 1 ohm. Its a Kaption 700.1- D Class D mono 1 ohm stable 700 RMS

DinSeadly
12-09-2011, 09:53 PM
Its all installed in a 2007 Civic DX, not sure about alt rating, there is also a 2 farahd cap hooked up however, thought that helped with the drop.

Bettr n' Revrse
12-09-2011, 10:11 PM
No caps dont help anything... Its a shops way of selling you a piece of equipment... Wheres the ground?

destined2race
12-09-2011, 10:24 PM
there is also a 2 farahd cap hooked up however, thought that helped with the drop.

not really, it does serve as a fancy looking distribution block tho! Definately get 2 new subs, dont mismatch... altho back in the day i have to say i mismatched a few times that didnt sound too bad...