PDA

View Full Version : Did I make my box to big?



burner6999
12-05-2011, 04:46 PM
I recently Made a new box for my Fosgate Punch HX2s and now I am getting a lot of clipping even at low volume. I am running an audiopipe 1500d1 amp wired at 1ohm. I have had the same subs and amp in my durango for a long time just in a smaller box. The ports are 4"dia 11" long. I have added some pics of the actual box and a pic with the specs. The only other thing that has changed besides the box is the wires from the amp to the subs. I used some stainless steel wire 12ga. Could that be the problem?\

http://i115.photobucket.com/albums/n291/Burner6999/Top.png

http://i115.photobucket.com/albums/n291/Burner6999/IMG_20111205_132745.jpg

disturbed471985
12-05-2011, 04:48 PM
whoooo thats a big box LOL

pro-rabbit
12-05-2011, 04:50 PM
I didn't do the math, but if those are 12s that looks really big and very small port area.

Shouldn't be getting clipping though..should have many other issues haha.

burner6999
12-05-2011, 04:54 PM
Like What?

ThatChevyGuy
12-05-2011, 04:54 PM
yeah they are probably like free airing.

Do not continue to play the subs!

burner6999
12-05-2011, 04:57 PM
How can I fix it?

Germ305
12-05-2011, 04:58 PM
How much airspace is each woofer seeing?...my box looks big as fawk too...but never had a problem.

pro-rabbit
12-05-2011, 05:00 PM
How much airspace is each woofer seeing?...my box looks big as fawk too...but never had a problem.

His does not just look it, it is larger then needed by a good amount.

If I were you I would just rebuild the enclosure and this time actually design the enclosure so you know what is going on back there.

burner6999
12-05-2011, 05:02 PM
about 3cuft

burner6999
12-05-2011, 05:04 PM
Well what if I shortened it from front to back?

Germ305
12-05-2011, 05:09 PM
His does not just look it, it is larger then needed by a good amount.

If I were you I would just rebuild the enclosure and this time actually design the enclosure so you know what is going on back there.

Well,you are the box guy lol...no argument here.

wenn_du_weinst
12-05-2011, 05:14 PM
I think fosgate recommended like 5ft ported each, it screwed a ton of subs up. Do not use RF's recommendations. Try 3.5ft tuned to 32hz, and 1 6'' pvc port.

subzero
12-05-2011, 05:20 PM
http://i703.photobucket.com/albums/ww35/brianncns/chicks/149013_179811698695579_100000002500390_625795_2912 409_n.jpg
http://i703.photobucket.com/albums/ww35/brianncns/chicks/207124_10150568875845327_10150119802935327_1819438 9_4856405_n.jpg
http://i703.photobucket.com/albums/ww35/brianncns/chicks/196449_10150490588970327_10150119802935327_1794106 1_8240423_n.jpg

CAT MAN
12-05-2011, 05:30 PM
thats a box for 15s lulz....

subzero
12-05-2011, 05:40 PM
thats a box for 15s lulz....

fixed :D

CAT MAN
12-05-2011, 05:41 PM
fixed :D

?..

sacsking916
12-05-2011, 05:58 PM
not clipping just starving them of port area, plus that box is too big for the power (and in general for that matter)

burner6999
12-05-2011, 06:00 PM
Ok what if I got 2 15s and made the port bigger? If that will work what 15s would be good on a budget?

wickedwitt
12-05-2011, 06:25 PM
I have 12s seeing 5cu+ each after displacement. Don't let people tell you that you are free airing. If you are clipping you have one of two problems: you have a bad input signal, or you are under voltage on the amp/overpower on your subs



not clipping just starving them of port area, plus that box is too big for the power (and in general for that matter)
I should slap you for saying something like that Sac...

Ok what if I got 2 15s and made the port bigger? If that will work what 15s would be good on a budget?

No need to go with larger subs until you've tried gaining port. If you still have issues, you can always upgrade cone area/or motor strength.

burner6999
12-05-2011, 06:45 PM
What size port would you recommend for that box? It is 16" tall. I think it is clipping but it maybe something else. It sounds like clipping though.

burner6999
12-05-2011, 07:07 PM
What if I put another 4" port on each side? Also the subs are sealed off from each other. If adding another 4" port will work, how long should they be?

burner6999
12-06-2011, 01:02 AM
Bump

pro-rabbit
12-06-2011, 10:14 AM
I have 12s seeing 5cu+ each after displacement. Don't let people tell you that you are free airing. If you are clipping you have one of two problems: you have a bad input signal, or you are under voltage on the amp/overpower on your subs



I should slap you for saying something like that Sac...


No need to go with larger subs until you've tried gaining port. If you still have issues, you can always upgrade cone area/or motor strength.

Your 12s are square so they do not count in a discussion about round 12s.


burner6999- I will try and get some time later on today and help you out with this. I have been swamped and have several builds that I need to get done as well as setup my new vendor ship on another forum, so my time is limited, but I will do my best.

chapdawg1971
12-06-2011, 02:54 PM
Just from looking at it, it looks like a foot or so should be cut from the back of that box.

burner6999
12-06-2011, 03:14 PM
Thanks man that would be great..