PDA

View Full Version : box and port



playyamxz550
12-01-2011, 01:28 AM
now say i have an 8 cubic ft box but then i need 4inch port to tune to 35hz does that then take away the cubic ft from my subs and then it would really be like 6 this is all example because i dont understand how the program on say the12volt works u enter the cubic ft of ur box then u make theport size doesnt seem to make sense

Bettr n' Revrse
12-01-2011, 01:34 AM
For one you will need much more port area for 8 cubic feet then a 4" aero will get you... And two yes it will decrease the internal volume (Its called port displacement which you also need to tak into account sub displacement) Unless you mount the ports on the outside of the box...

playyamxz550
12-01-2011, 01:56 AM
so lets just say i have a box i made 8.6 cubic ft tuned to 37hz before sub or port displacement and my port is the width of the box 37 inches and 26 long for 3 jl 13.5w1's is the outcome gonna be $hit

---------- Post added at 01:56 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:56 AM ----------

the port is also like 4inches tall

pro-rabbit
12-01-2011, 02:02 AM
How do you tune the enclosure with out taking (at the very least) port displacement into consideration?

Sounds like it will be tuned way way off with a ton of port area. In short, more then likely not what your looking for.

playyamxz550
12-01-2011, 02:51 AM
i did some futher reserch and math does this seem right the box is 37 width 20.5 height 26.5 depth and that is 9.76cubic ft now after port displacement it was like 7.8 cubic ft the port is now 35.5 inches wide and 3inches height and the port legth is only 19.75 but the box depth is 26.5 does that matter or is that just how it works

playyamxz550
12-01-2011, 03:46 AM
anyone?