PDA

View Full Version : Can I Bridge HU Outputs to double the power coming out?



ravicus
11-27-2011, 12:19 PM
Ok, so I only really care about powering the front speakers in my truck, the rear ones are barely noticeable. My problem is that when the volume on the speakers reaches 30, they ALWAYS distort. No distortion at 28, a tiny bit at 29, and completely distorted at 30.

So I was wondering if it is possible to bridge the outputs coming off the head unit to use the front and rear power to power only my fronts (Polk Audio DXi 6.5"s)

Thanks for any help. I really appreciate it.

Also, I was wondering if I can put some sort of offset on the volume on my head unit (Kenwood KDC-248U) so that its max volume level is the level right before distortion.

>>SQL<<
11-27-2011, 12:21 PM
short answer - NO you cannot - do not try - you will let the magic smoke out of your head unit if you try that.

You need an Amp

Z1NONLY
11-27-2011, 12:23 PM
I have never heard of a HU that can bridge its outputs. I have however , blown a HU by connecting it to 2 ohms/channel.

ravicus
11-27-2011, 01:02 PM
Would I be able to get more output out of my fronts if I disconnect the rears?

>>SQL<<
11-27-2011, 01:04 PM
Would I be able to get more output out of my fronts if I disconnect the rears?

no you will not.

Sorry but your only fix is either an Amp or More Efficient Speakers.

ravicus
11-27-2011, 01:10 PM
Alright haha, well thanks for the help.. I guess I should have looked for a HU with more power in it or something. I was thinking maybe once my sub comes in the mail and I'm only playing the high and mid sounds on those it won't distort as soon, does anyone know about this?

rbtrucking
12-08-2011, 10:37 PM
yes set a low pass filter to block the bass going to the speakers and send it all to the subs. You should be able to put it allot louder with allot less distortion this way.

NoLoud4U
12-08-2011, 10:39 PM
Alright haha, well thanks for the help.. I guess I should have looked for a HU with more power in it or something. I was thinking maybe once my sub comes in the mail and I'm only playing the high and mid sounds on those it won't distort as soon, does anyone know about this?

No Hu will have enough power

keep_hope_alive
12-11-2011, 11:45 PM
No one mentioned that a HU's outputs are already bridged. Think of the HU STK amp as an 8 channel bridged into 4 channels. You have a signal on each wire, but they are out of phase on the negative. I have scoped HU's b4 and found this to be the case, ever since they got away from a single ground wire. It is why they make the power claims they do with an amp the size of a credit card.

You can't bridge an HU because it already is!

Dirtrider4eva
12-11-2011, 11:59 PM
False.
New pioneer hus u can bridge the rear outputs
I.e. Mvhp8200 avh3200bt. For 55 rmsx1 @2 70 (max)
Its new technology. Before turning hu, hitting menu alwsys to chsnge resr outputs to a subwoofer setting
Pretty dang sweet. Just another reason why i love pioneer

keep_hope_alive
12-12-2011, 12:07 AM
Not false, you just found an exception. :).

Dirtrider4eva
12-12-2011, 12:11 AM
True dat broha. Lol.
Maybe if he had an alpinr he coulduse the powerpack but its pricey.

keep_hope_alive
12-12-2011, 12:23 AM
Pricey but easy plug and play.

I'll still settle with the hassle of an external amplifier.

Dirtrider4eva
12-12-2011, 12:51 AM
def. I love having 600 watts of speakrrs vs 60ish.