PDA

View Full Version : Going active question



corey0928
11-02-2011, 04:04 PM
I have an Alpine 9855, I have the switches in the back switched to 3 way and can't remember what the other one says lol, but I believe its set up to run active.

Now my question is, how do I know what set of RCAs runs the highs and which one is for the mids. I want to run the tweets on the rear channel and the mids on the front or vice versa. I'm guessing the sub still runs the subwoofer stage, but no matter what I set the cross over too it plays the same sounds, or do I need a separate crossover for just the tweets?

Also what does time alignment mean lol

vaiboy
11-02-2011, 05:45 PM
The top pair of RCA's are for Rear/Mid, the middle pair is for Front/High, and the bottom Pair is for Sub/Low.

Time alignment is an adjustable delay. Say you have two speakers, and one speaker is 2 feet away and the other is 3 feet away, the sound from the speaker 2 feet away will reach you before the speaker that is 3 feet away. Using time alignment you would delay the signal to the speaker that is 2 feet away so the sound from both speakers reaches you at the same time.

Chaotic_Thought
11-02-2011, 06:09 PM
Does your head unit need to be hard reset after switching from Standard to Active? I know my 880prs does.

JOrdon001
11-03-2011, 10:01 AM
Trade ya a alpine d310 plus extras for ur 9855 and $100?

corey0928
11-03-2011, 01:11 PM
Does your head unit need to be hard reset after switching from Standard to Active? I know my 880prs does.

Idk, I had it unplugged when I switched so I'm guessing that would do the trick.

corey0928
11-03-2011, 01:14 PM
Trade ya a alpine d310 plus extras for ur 9855 and $100?

is it active capable if not then no. And I have the ipod adapter which will cost you a minimum of $60 with this