PDA

View Full Version : Eclipse headunits (avn 726e specifically) and preouts



pimpnyou204
10-30-2011, 05:41 PM
My avn 726e seems to not be putting out the rated 5v it's claimed to. I read a review on it saying the unit would do 5v unclipped at full set flat. Then I read around about the sub preouts not doing near what it says so I called Fujitsu and they said it would do 5v at 80.

Anyways I did my own tests with my dmm put on ac and 200 1k tone. At 80 I get 4 in my fronts and 4.2 in my rear. Now my sub setting goes -6 to 6, with it at 0 it does a whopping .7 **** if I know but I put it to 6 and it gets the 4v.

Now obv it's not doing the 5v set flat. Now my questions are WITHOUT a o scope..

1) do u think it's clipping on full or just once u start putting loudness and changing treble bass etc?

2) how much do u think the sub out is rated to? And if it's less should I use a rear preout to bump it up?

disturbed471985
10-30-2011, 06:14 PM
When u find out let me know my eclispe says its 5v but based on the volume lvl have to turn to and the amount of gain I have to turn on my amp I am guessing it might be doing 2.5..

pimpnyou204
10-30-2011, 06:35 PM
Well I have a arc audio ks 300.4 and it's 4v unclipped all the way and at 70 volume it don't even get from freezing lol but at 74 it gets a lil warm. Look to see if any others have this issue with eclipse units and more so the nav units.

Dirtrider4eva
10-30-2011, 07:05 PM
wow thats strange... maybe your ground is iffy and its not getting a good current?
i just swapped my previous unit that was rated for 4v for another rated at 4v... huge difference.. i guess it varries... this unit i cant go past mid volume (20/40) the previous i went (45/62)

pimpnyou204
10-31-2011, 01:39 AM
I havent tried that I guess I can tomorrow

pimpnyou204
11-07-2011, 03:20 PM
Ok weird thing.. I take the voltage out the RCAs at my amps and I get 4.6... Now when I take it out the actual headunit preouts I get 5.5 both at full volume. This is with all 3 RCAs I use so I doubt all 3 could be bad. My RCAs are also kicker so they should be decent. But any thoughts as to why their like a whole volt less after they go thru the RCAs?

TheUnderFighter
11-07-2011, 05:37 PM
A whole volt less after going through the cables... does resistance ring a bell? That'd be my guess is that by the end of the RCA's, the signal is not as strong.

pimpnyou204
11-07-2011, 06:45 PM
Well they are rather long RCAs (16ft) but I have seen much longer and that's quite a drop in voltage.