PDA

View Full Version : Too much port?



Lowflyin
10-04-2011, 12:05 PM
Is 100 sq inches Of port too much for 5.5 cubes after displacement for a hdc318
Also, if I use REs box calc is all of it accurate including the cut outs?

Slo_Ride
10-04-2011, 12:08 PM
I definitely wouldnt go any bigger. 88-90 would be ideal. I think you'll be fine.

cthedinger
10-04-2011, 12:51 PM
That isn't to much, I just helped a buddy with a box for one RE MT 18 and did 111 sq in of port. It sounds great and is louder than box he made for 2 MT 18's with 4 6" PVC pipe ports.

Also the RE box calculator is known to be off when it comes to air space and tuning. The cut sheets it gives you are accurate though.

Lowflyin
10-04-2011, 12:56 PM
Is there any calculators that are accurate with airspace, tuning and cut outs

Lowflyin
10-04-2011, 10:31 PM
Any, or am I doing this the old fashioned way...

Moble Enclosurs
10-04-2011, 10:42 PM
Any, or am I doing this the old fashioned way...
There is me. :)

Moble Enclosurs
10-04-2011, 10:56 PM
I just calculated it with a 35hz tuning at 97.34 square inches. So, your good. :)

Buck
10-04-2011, 11:35 PM
What power are you running?

My personal preference on the HDC3's is about 32-34 hz tuning. 100 square inches will work out well. I actually had a box with exactly 100 square inches for an HDC3, probably the best overall sounding system I have (as far as how many notes I could hit and accuracy).

Lowflyin
10-05-2011, 08:47 AM
Between 2 and 3k power. I'd like to make a removable port for music and burps an mobile check your pms

Moble Enclosurs
10-13-2011, 06:50 PM
Between 2 and 3k power. I'd like to make a removable port for music and burps an mobile check your pms

I never got your message if you sent one. :/ Still need help? I have plenty of space available now in the PM section. Sorry if it didn't go through before.