View Full Version : Should a box include the sub volume?

09-10-2011, 10:38 AM
Generic question - If a company recommends a small box (0.3 cu ft) for an 8" sub, do you need to add the volume of the sub itself to that? Like if the sub displaces 0.06 cu ft do you make the box 0.36 cu ft?

09-10-2011, 11:07 AM

09-10-2011, 11:12 AM
99% of the time yes, unless other wise noted in the specifications.

09-10-2011, 11:18 AM
specs for my subs cleary stated the the displacment of subs and port are already accounted for in the the recomendetions. and the list the MDF thickness as well. They also give you sub displacment information as part of the TS paramiters.