PDA

View Full Version : is 33.5 sq. in. of port enough for 2 image dynamics ctx 10's?



skylineTT
08-18-2011, 09:25 PM
Building a box for a 92 civic hatchback and am dealing with 35in wide, 20in deep, and 12in of height. I used the re calf and I can get 30hz tuning with a 1" port. I'll post a pic of my design. 2 10s sub up port back about 8in from the hatch and 5 below window line.


http://i69.photobucket.com/albums/i57/all-names-were-taken/CivicHatchBox.jpg

Dirtrider4eva
08-18-2011, 09:28 PM
you want to keep about 12 inches of port to 14.4 sq inches of port to every square foot of internal volume.

skylineTT
08-18-2011, 09:29 PM
hmm good rule of thumb.. ill post box design and make sure it follows that guideline


edit: ahh at 3.22 cubes, it doesnt look like that is quite enough

edit2: if using the 12 sq in guideline, im sort of close. these subs are going to be pushed at about 400w.

skylineTT
08-18-2011, 09:32 PM
sub specs.

http://i69.photobucket.com/albums/i57/all-names-were-taken/IMAG0101.jpg

akheathen
08-19-2011, 09:05 AM
i would also take the port to a width of 1.5"min. and install to stiffening runners of doubled mdf in the middle, essentially cutting the port in thirds. if the port area is still too great, you can always make the runners wider.