PDA

View Full Version : would these dimensions work for my DD 2515?



marquisbrah
07-03-2011, 12:49 AM
36 inch wide (left to right the way i see it)
16 1/2 height
17 inch length (front of sub to back of box)
Port is 4 inch wide

My current box is

28 inch wide
17 height
22 length
Port is 3 inch wide

I thnk i may have got the width and length mixed up but not sure yet.

suggestions? Might get the first box listed up there depending on suggestions
Thanks

mast240
07-03-2011, 01:14 AM
your looking at 4.64 ft cubed before displacement... probably around 4 ft cubed after (depending on bracing, and port).... it should work pretty well... what you trying to tune to?

marquisbrah
07-03-2011, 01:16 AM
your looking at 4.64 ft cubed before displacement... probably around 4 ft cubed after (depending on bracing, and port).... it should work pretty well... what you trying to tune to?

I think he said the box measurements based on port, tuned to 34.

mast240
07-03-2011, 01:19 AM
what dimensions are you looking for the port... i know 4"wide, but what height?

RAM_Designs
07-03-2011, 01:23 AM
First one is 4.64ft^3 before sub and port displacement, no way to tell final volume and tuning without more info.

Your box is 4.87ft^3 before sub and port displacements...again, impossible to tell final volume and tuning without knowing more info about the port.

marquisbrah
07-03-2011, 01:24 AM
The box i may get is the first one listed. The second is what i already have. Port on the potential new one is 4 wide, and 16 length i believ

marquisbrah
07-03-2011, 01:25 AM
First one is 4.64ft^3 before sub and port displacement, no way to tell final volume and tuning without more info.

Your box is 4.87ft^3 before sub and port displacements...again, impossible to tell final volume and tuning without knowing more info about the port.
Please tell me what you need to know. Ill try to be as cooperative as possible. Thanks

mast240
07-03-2011, 01:27 AM
with the port being 4 wide, and 16 long, you would need a height of 9.5" for a final tuning of 34 hz.... once again... ROUGHLY... need some more info for final... displacement, bracing... etc..

pro-rabbit
07-03-2011, 01:29 AM
Need to know the height and width of the port opening and the length.

I think you are on the small side once all displacement is taken out.


I'm assuming the first box's port is 16 high and 4 wide length will determined tuning

The box you have I would guess is 15.5 high and 3 wide...again need to know the length.

marquisbrah
07-03-2011, 01:35 AM
Ive been texting the guy and he said : port is 4 inches wide, 16 inches in height, and 25 inches deep.
Now about my port: me doesnt know siht. Lol i think its 3 inches wide, and brb getting more measurements

mast240
07-03-2011, 01:37 AM
those dimensions will put you in at around 40 hz

marquisbrah
07-03-2011, 01:45 AM
those dimensions will put you in at around 40 hz
The first set of dimensions?

marquisbrah
07-03-2011, 01:48 AM
Need to know the height and width of the port opening and the length.

I think you are on the small side once all displacement is taken out.


I'm assuming the first box's port is 16 high and 4 wide length will determined tuning

The box you have I would guess is 15.5 high and 3 wide...again need to know the length.

Im going to try to get the length. Its not a straight measurment, i can see from the nails that the port somewhat curves towards the inside of the box


EDIT: it doesnt curve lol.

mast240
07-03-2011, 01:51 AM
Ive been texting the guy and he said : port is 4 inches wide, 16 inches in height, and 25 inches deep.


these will put you in around 40 hz

marquisbrah
07-03-2011, 02:03 AM
Update: the box i currently have is a 3 and 1/2 wide port, 15 and 1/2 in height, and 17.75 in depth.

FtheNutHuggers
07-03-2011, 02:48 AM
yep, it's officially tuned. what are you asking? from what data is the potential replacement enclosure calculated? right now, they are simply two different shaped boxes with two different sized leaks.

marquisbrah
07-03-2011, 04:17 AM
^^thanks for the bump^^

mast240
07-03-2011, 06:22 PM
he wasnt bumpin you bro... he was asking.... what exactly are you trying to ask here?

marquisbrah
07-03-2011, 10:48 PM
he wasnt bumpin you bro... he was asking.... what exactly are you trying to ask here?

Lol i know...
i am asking if given specs would be somewhat ideal for my DD 2515? i dont know much about car audio. Im trying to pick it up as i go along. I hope my question isnt misleading. Custom boxes are $300+ and well worth it, but i dont have that kind of cash.Which is why i was askin about a used box and wether or not i should get it or stick with what i have.

mast240
07-03-2011, 10:53 PM
if you dont have the ability to build your own box right now, and you like the box you have... keep it.

its all your opinion bro... if you like what you got, thats what matters...

if you do have the ability to build your own box... i say go for it... best way to learn... and a box that size will only cost you around 80 bucks in materials

FtheNutHuggers
07-05-2011, 03:43 AM
Yep, if you cant go with the enclosure it takes to yield the desired results yet because of cash strap.....then spend nothing and stay where you are. Nothing says the other box will do what you want more of. The engineered enclosure will give you that....just save up and do it right as soon as you can

marquisbrah
07-08-2011, 01:58 PM
if you dont have the ability to build your own box right now, and you like the box you have... keep it.

its all your opinion bro... if you like what you got, thats what matters...

if you do have the ability to build your own box... i say go for it... best way to learn... and a box that size will only cost you around 80 bucks in materials
Well at this point im thinking of heading in that direction. never really built stuff like that but i suppose it couldnt hurt. Thanks


Yep, if you cant go with the enclosure it takes to yield the desired results yet because of cash strap.....then spend nothing and stay where you are. Nothing says the other box will do what you want more of. The engineered enclosure will give you that....just save up and do it right as soon as you can

Thats my other option. Im also thinkin of having one built for a 9515 because i want to upgrade in the future.

mast240
07-08-2011, 03:15 PM
if your willing to try to build it yourself, go for it... it wont cost you that much in materials, and you'll gain some experience... your first box never comes out perfect... but the more you build, the better you get.

i would keep your old box, that way if you dont like the new box, you can just switch it out