PDA

View Full Version : ? about MECA rules for distros



jtomsic
05-30-2011, 06:48 PM
ok so im reading over the meca rules and notice that you must have a fuse within 18 inches of the amp ...so i have a fuse at my battery then have a non-fused distro in my trunk to seperate each amp ...does that mean i cant use that and have to get a distro with a fuse to compete?

ahole-ic
05-30-2011, 06:50 PM
No it means you have to have a fuse within 18" of your amp or you have to be in s5 or m5. It's that simple. It doesn't matter how you accomplish it... just that, that happens. The judge doesn't care about your distro etc. He just cares that there is a fuse within 18" of the amp and the number STAMPED in the metal on it.

jtomsic
05-30-2011, 06:53 PM
No it means you have to have a fuse within 18" of your amp or you have to be in s5 or m5. It's that simple. It doesn't matter how you accomplish it... just that, that happens. The judge doesn't care about your distro etc. He just cares that there is a fuse within 18" of the amp and the number STAMPED in the metal on it.

so the fuses in my amps would be what they mean by that?!

sacsking916
05-30-2011, 06:57 PM
No it means toss a fuse after the distro to the amp bro. That sounds like they way bro do it.

ahole-ic
05-30-2011, 06:58 PM
so the fuses in my amps would be what they mean by that?!I can't be any plainer than I've already been. I'm not sure what you don't understand. You realize you can modify your install to comply with the rules right? It's not the other way around. Listen to what I just said and make sure your install complies with that. If it doesn't, say hello to s5 or m5

jtomsic
05-30-2011, 07:00 PM
No it means toss a fuse after the distro to the amp bro. That sounds like they way bro do it.

ok i was just confused on there wording in the rules just wanted to clarify