PDA

View Full Version : can i run a second rca wire from my HU?



marquisbrah
04-01-2011, 02:46 AM
my HU has 3 pluggins : R (with a red and a white) a F (with red/white) and SW (with Red and White.)


my amp is currently wired to the (SW). im putting in a second amp (identical, but for another identical sub), but i dont know where to run the RCA from the HU for the second amp.

9515ROB
04-01-2011, 02:51 AM
just get some Y rca splitters and you can split them so you can run to amps

Imtjnotu
04-01-2011, 02:55 AM
or u can run one rca from the output on one amp into the input on another?

9515ROB
04-01-2011, 02:56 AM
here i was even nice enough to go find you a picture what you need. Just get the Car audio ones not the home ones. The car audio ones are a better quality

Google Image Result for http://www.summitsource.com/images/products/CAAVSA.jpg (http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.summitsource.com/images/products/CAAVSA.jpg&imgrefurl=http://www.summitsource.com/popup_image.php%3FpID%3D7908%26image%3D0&usg=__CiEas9QJuxVVIJ_KeIsCLqWjMvY=&h=115&w=200&sz=29&hl=en&start=0&zoom=1&tbnid=KWXZ_7UDdp8yBM:&tbnh=92&tbnw=160&ei=vnaVTfK8O4OC0QG2w4X-Cw&prev=/images%3Fq%3Drca%2By%2Bsplitter%26um%3D1%26hl%3Den %26rlz%3D1C1CHNU_enUS342US342%26biw%3D1280%26bih%3 D666%26tbs%3Disch:1&um=1&itbs=1&iact=rc&dur=393&oei=vnaVTfK8O4OC0QG2w4X-Cw&page=1&ndsp=18&ved=1t:429,r:0,s:0&tx=49&ty=47)

Bettr n' Revrse
04-01-2011, 03:01 AM
Yep ^^^

SoCalNoob
04-01-2011, 03:03 AM
Knukonceptz product detail for NEW KARMA SS Y ADAPTER 1 MALE TO 2 FEMALE (http://www.knukonceptz.com/productDetail.cfm?prodID=KARSS1M2F)

marquisbrah
04-01-2011, 03:07 AM
or u can run one rca from the output on one amp into the input on another?

if i do that, would i just need a power wire and a fuse holder and ground wire?

9515ROB
04-01-2011, 03:13 AM
and you would need to y off your Remote wire from your first amp to your second. I wouldnt run the rcas like tho. I would spend the couple dollars and buy 2 Ys and another rca and run it the RIGHT way and not the lazy way

marquisbrah
04-01-2011, 03:23 AM
and you would need to y off your Remote wire from your first amp to your second. I wouldnt run the rcas like tho. I would spend the couple dollars and buy 2 Ys and another rca and run it the RIGHT way and not the lazy way
where do the y's go? what kind?

Imtjnotu
04-01-2011, 03:24 AM
and you would need to y off your Remote wire from your first amp to your second. I wouldnt run the rcas like tho. I would spend the couple dollars and buy 2 Ys and another rca and run it the RIGHT way and not the lazy way
I haveone

9515ROB
04-01-2011, 03:27 AM
where do the y's go? what kind?

You will need 2 of these along with another rca cable
Knukonceptz product detail for NEW KARMA SS Y ADAPTER 1 MALE TO 2 FEMALE (http://www.knukonceptz.com/productDetail.cfm?prodID=KARSS1M2F)

marquisbrah
04-01-2011, 03:43 AM
You will need 2 of these along with another rca cable
Knukonceptz product detail for NEW KARMA SS Y ADAPTER 1 MALE TO 2 FEMALE (http://www.knukonceptz.com/productDetail.cfm?prodID=KARSS1M2F)
where exactly does the Y plug into?

SoCalNoob
04-01-2011, 03:45 AM
the males go into the RCA jack on deck (SW) and rca wires run from females to the amps

9515ROB
04-01-2011, 03:53 AM
you will plug one why into one jack and the other into the other SW jack on the back of your radio. Then plug one side of your RCA into the left Y and the other into the right Y then you will do the same with the other RCA cable then you can just run them back to your amps like your normally would.

Im trying to explain this as simple as possible for you

marquisbrah
04-01-2011, 03:57 AM
the males go into the RCA jack on deck (SW) and rca wires run from females to the amps

so what you are saying is that the single tip is the male, and each of the 2 y-adapters go into the red and the white rca on the SW part of the HU?

SoCalNoob
04-01-2011, 04:23 AM
2 to the headunit
http://i1100.photobucket.com/albums/g410/socalnoob/help2.jpg

these you connect your RCA's to and run to amps
http://i1100.photobucket.com/albums/g410/socalnoob/help1.jpg

went outa my way a tiny bit lol but trying to help ya out. PS if you want these ones off me they are brand new just opened them for the pix like 5min ago $6 plus shipping

marquisbrah
04-01-2011, 04:28 AM
you will plug one why into one jack and the other into the other SW jack on the back of your radio. Then plug one side of your RCA into the left Y and the other into the right Y then you will do the same with the other RCA cable then you can just run them back to your amps like your normally would.

Im trying to explain this as simple as possible for you
thanks for clearing that up. i was just curios as to know where the single ends would go.

dumple
04-01-2011, 04:34 AM
and you would need to y off your Remote wire from your first amp to your second. I wouldnt run the rcas like tho. I would spend the couple dollars and buy 2 Ys and another rca and run it the RIGHT way and not the lazy way

How is it wrong to dasiy chain amplifiers ?

marquisbrah
04-01-2011, 04:38 AM
2 to the headunit
http://i1100.photobucket.com/albums/g410/socalnoob/help2.jpg

these you connect your RCA's to and run to amps
http://i1100.photobucket.com/albums/g410/socalnoob/help1.jpg

went outa my way a tiny bit lol but trying to help ya out. PS if you want these ones off me they are brand new just opened them for the pix like 5min ago $6 plus shipping

very helpful. Thank you. Thats probably what im going to do. actually thats exactly what i plan to do

marquisbrah
04-01-2011, 04:50 AM
2 to the headunit
http://i1100.photobucket.com/albums/g410/socalnoob/help2.jpg

these you connect your RCA's to and run to amps
http://i1100.photobucket.com/albums/g410/socalnoob/help1.jpg

went outa my way a tiny bit lol but trying to help ya out. PS if you want these ones off me they are brand new just opened them for the pix like 5min ago $6 plus shipping

so i need 2 y adapters right? one is a 1male/2female and the other is a 1female/2 male? is that right?

IonRL205
04-01-2011, 10:40 AM
No they will both be 1 male/2 female

Kangaroux
04-01-2011, 10:59 AM
doesn't splitting the RCA's cut the output voltage in half?