PDA

View Full Version : Connection Speaker to amp



HmoobH8wj
02-19-2011, 09:40 PM
i need help. how would i Connection my speaker to an amp.
i want to Connection my speaker to my Alpine MRP-F300.
the other amp Connection to my subwoofer. i got that going.
but now i want to Connection my speaker 2 the other amp.

how would i do it?


dont mind draw a Diagram how to do it.

http://i150.photobucket.com/albums/s111/lil_jt89/Untitled.png

List what i have.
2 12' Crunch Ground Pounder
6 GAUGE
1 2000w Autotek amp
1 Alpine MRP-F300 amp (new)
4 pioneer 6.5"
JVC KDG430
6 GAUGE
batty (Stock)

Bettr n' Revrse
02-19-2011, 09:43 PM
You want to connect your mids to your sub amp along with your subs too?

HmoobH8wj
02-19-2011, 09:58 PM
whatever work best. my 2000w amp is only a 2 channel. but like i say whatever work best will go that way.

Kangaroux
02-19-2011, 10:13 PM
I don't exactly see the issue you're having. You have the mono amp for your subs and a 4 channel amp for your mids.

HmoobH8wj
02-19-2011, 10:20 PM
there is no issue. but how would i Connection my speaker to my F300. Alone
so i just Connection all my speaker wire to my f300.
dont care what GAUGE i use?
do i have to ground it?
power cable do i run it to my batty too?

bubbagumper6
02-19-2011, 10:24 PM
Are you foreign? Why do you keep saying "connection" (and capitalizing it at that?) Your speaking in short broken sentences and not giving us very much information to go on so it's fairly difficult to help you.

Bassin Buick
02-19-2011, 10:26 PM
read the PDF file on the alpine amp. It has a diagram. Use 8 ga power cable and 16 gauge speaker cable.

HmoobH8wj
02-19-2011, 10:52 PM
now when i do the power and ground how would i do it?
i know how to connection the speaker to the amp but i dont
know how to do the power and ground. do i do the same as the other amp too?

http://i150.photobucket.com/albums/s111/lil_jt89/Untitled-1.png

Durry
02-20-2011, 11:27 AM
same ...

DukeNut
02-20-2011, 11:47 AM
you need separate rcas, power, ground, and turn on wire ran to the f300. you also need a turn on wire for the autotek.

you can daisy chain the turn on wires and use a distribution block to run power wire from the battery to it and then out to your 2 amps. I'd use no smaller than 4 ga from the battery to the distribution block. if your hu does not have sub out rcas, use the rca out on the f300 to get signal to autotek.

HmoobH8wj
02-20-2011, 01:01 PM
you need separate rcas, power, ground, and turn on wire ran to the f300. you also need a turn on wire for the autotek.

you can daisy chain the turn on wires and use a distribution block to run power wire from the battery to it and then out to your 2 amps. I'd use no smaller than 4 ga from the battery to the distribution block. if your hu does not have sub out rcas, use the rca out on the f300 to get signal to autotek.

you think you can show me a diagram ??

bubbagumper6
02-20-2011, 01:39 PM
Look dude, the stuff your asking is some of the most basic car audio knowledge, we're not going to hold your hand and walk you through every single step. It's not that difficult, start with your amp manuals, I'm sure they have diagrams in there showing you how to connect everything. If your still confused, spend some time searching the site (or Basic Car Audio Electronics (http://www.bcae1.com)) and do some learning. THEN if you still have questions, come back here.