PDA

View Full Version : pioneer vs. premier?



flatland
02-16-2011, 08:59 PM
I've seen several posts about pioneer head units , and rca ground issues.

Does premier head units have the same issues?

thevic24
02-16-2011, 09:01 PM
Yes, they are near dead identical.

Just make sure you unplug the power on the HU before you plug/unplug the RCA's.

disturbed471985
02-16-2011, 09:01 PM
Yep. But if the pico does blow its an easy fix

thevic24
02-16-2011, 09:02 PM
Yep. But if the pico does blow its an easy fix
Did you replace the pico or just re ground the jacks?

Iam replacing my Pioneer HU but would like to fix it and give it to the old man.(Pops).

Boomsday
02-16-2011, 09:19 PM
u can open it up and solder over it and it will never happen again

disturbed471985
02-16-2011, 09:25 PM
QUOTE=thevic24;7493088]Did you replace the pico or just re ground the jacks?

Iam replacing my Pioneer HU but would like to fix it and give it to the old man.(Pops).[/QUOTE]

I just grounded the pico. But booms method is a more permanent method. Both fix the issue nonetheless.

flatland
02-17-2011, 07:06 AM
Well is it worth my time and money, or should I look into a kenwood excelon, or eclipse?

disturbed471985
02-17-2011, 07:21 AM
Well is it worth my time and money, or should I look into a kenwood excelon, or eclipse?

Yes it’s worth fixing. Just ground the rca's I am sure you have a 1 ft piece of wire somewhere in your house. If not it will cost you like $1 to get some. If you still dont wanna fix it I will give you a few bucks for it.

If your asking if buying a Pioneer is a good idea then yes it is. Just don't hot swap the rca's and you want have a issue with the pico..

thevic24
02-17-2011, 07:33 AM
Well is it worth my time and money, or should I look into a kenwood excelon, or eclipse?
IMO yes, fix it.

I wrapped a small wire around the RCA's and all was good. I will take the above advice and drop a bead of
solder on it and just be done with it.

disturbed471985
02-17-2011, 07:36 AM
^^ That your rifle??

nateberrier
02-17-2011, 08:23 AM
It only happens if youre moving the RCAs around while the deck is on. Grounding the RCAs takes like 5 minutes.