PDA

View Full Version : remote start only works with key in ignition...



DominicRicci
02-14-2011, 07:38 PM
I got a jeep a while back that already had a remote start installed and it worked fine. Now the remote start ONLY works if there is a.key in the ignition. So I just keep a pair in my car and remote start it with the spare which I don't wanna do. How can I fix this?

My remote says "autopage" so I assume that's the brand.

2001 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo

DominicRicci
02-14-2011, 09:35 PM
autopage c3-rs603 <<< That's what I'm running.... And when I remote start it WITHOUT a key in the ignition it will start for 2-4 seconds and than shut down.

Louisiana_CRX
02-14-2011, 09:44 PM
its reading a security chip off your key....without that bypassed or immitated it won't work properly...

Worlddre
02-14-2011, 09:45 PM
As stated above you need an immobilizer bypass

DominicRicci
02-14-2011, 10:11 PM
I didn't have this issue before though... could something have gotten messed up? I guess I could just keep my spare set in the ignition at all times and hang on to my primary set

legendndisguise
02-14-2011, 10:13 PM
It could have gone bad.

DominicRicci
02-14-2011, 10:14 PM
Argh.... would it be worth my time upgrading to a compustar or viper or should I just deal with what igot

DonH
02-14-2011, 10:20 PM
there should be nothing wrong with the actual remote start, did you have a shop install it? if they or you did did you install a security chip bypass module? i know MANY vehicles after 98 need one. my ranger does...

DominicRicci
02-15-2011, 08:32 AM
did you read my post sir? I said I bought a Jeep with the unit already installed..... so I have no idea, I assume a shop did it and AS I STATED, it worked before, so I assume it has the bypass module in it, I can maybe look at it after my classes today...

ThomasMaier
02-16-2011, 04:50 PM
you need to get your bypass reprogrammed or else you have a defective bypass. not to easy unless you have an idatalink harness or a harnedd from which ever maufacturer of your bypass.

DominicRicci
02-20-2011, 03:31 PM
ahhh I found my issue! I found that I have an iDataLink module connected to my Autopage module.... however the LED light on the idatalink doesn't light up..... ever. All the harnesses appear to be connected. Should I just order another unit?($20) and connect all the harnesses to the new unit? Or can I fix this one?

mendon99
02-21-2011, 10:40 PM
look up the model number of the idata, read the manual on how to reprogram it. chances are it just lost programming.. you'll need both keys to reprogram for that car