PDA

View Full Version : Post not showing up?



Blazer1
12-18-2010, 02:04 PM
For some reason I made 3-4 post on the subwoofer section without problem but now it seems my post are having to be reviewed by moderator, ......is this because of something I posted?

d2k
12-18-2010, 02:14 PM
could be b/c you've just started posting (new member)....???

Slayerx
12-18-2010, 02:19 PM
Does that to me also, but I think its when I post external links

Blazer1
12-18-2010, 02:46 PM
Does that to me also, but I think its when I post external links

Bingo, can't post external links, I have to copy and paste. I guess this is to cut down on spam which can become a huge problem on forums!

Rich B
12-18-2010, 02:47 PM
I cant read your post, try again.

-01limited-
12-18-2010, 02:55 PM
I cant read your post, try again.

LOL



this never happened with me...

Slayerx
12-18-2010, 03:06 PM
so when are we able to post links? Seen plenty of them on here

Rich B
12-18-2010, 03:08 PM
Volkswagen to Rock Fender Amps

Volkswagen to Rock Fender Amps - FoxNews.com (http://www.foxnews.com/leisure/2010/12/10/volkswagen-rock-fender-amps/)

1rockford1
12-18-2010, 03:16 PM
does it to me , what i do is go in to the thread lets say its 2 pages i go to the second page and hit reload and that works everytime. this has been goin on for me i would say 2-3 months.

CarAudio.com Admin
12-20-2010, 07:33 PM
does it to me , what i do is go in to the thread lets say its 2 pages i go to the second page and hit reload and that works everytime. this has been goin on for me i would say 2-3 months.

Sounds like to me might be a cache problem, with your browswer. If you cleared cache it might help. Also, when it doesn't show, do you mean the whole page doesn't even load, or what?

pro-rabbit
12-20-2010, 07:37 PM
I have had many issues with threads having lets say 5 pages. I'm on page 4, go to click on 5. It loads, and I'm still on 4. lol

CarAudio.com Admin
12-20-2010, 07:42 PM
I have had many issues with threads having lets say 5 pages. I'm on page 4, go to click on 5. It loads, and I'm still on 4. lol

If you click reload on page 4 after you click on 5 does page 5 show fine?

pro-rabbit
12-20-2010, 07:44 PM
Nope. I have yet to actually find a cure and it happens randomly.

Lets say it happens in this thread. However, in any other thread I have no problems. I use several computers and each have had this issue.

CarAudio.com Admin
12-22-2010, 10:09 PM
This is probably just another bug with the forum software :crap: . Another update is coming soon, so maybe that will help...