PDA

View Full Version : AVIC D3 EQ settings, has never sounded right



fox_forma
12-03-2010, 10:50 PM
Before I scrap this unit and go back to a single din, does anyone who is familiar or have this unit explain how to properly set the EQ on this thing? I always have just left it to the pre set EQ options and fooled with those but now that I am changing up my system I can't get it to sound clean at all. It is in a Silverado w/Bose speakers. It seems either I can get great sound through the speakers and the subs get muddy or I can get the subs to sound good and the mids/highs disappear. I can't figure out how to set each individual freq correctly. I was always told to avoid using the LOUD feature and start off Flat and tune from there but I just can't get it. There are also a bunch of other options like, Music Studio, Dynamic, Actor's stage and Living Room which I have no idea in what they actually do and if i should even mess them. I can tell the difference in sound with those but not sure what its actually doing to the signal going to the speakers.

When I had my CDA9886, it was a lot easier to set up and it sounded a lot cleaner, the wow factor the D3 is great and it looks great in my dash but I'm tired of nothing sounded properly.

Louisiana_CRX
12-03-2010, 10:54 PM
the 3 band EQs do **** in those units and takes lots of tweaking and adjusting to sound right...an external trunk mount EQ is the best way to go then fine tune on in with the Pioneers deck EQ

fox_forma
12-03-2010, 11:10 PM
I know the 3band isn't the best but I just can't believe I am having this much of an issue trying to at least level it out properly. An external mount is out of the question as I would rather just unload the D3 and go with a different unit. I read a lot of other threads online about how their stereo sounds so much better after putting this unit in and I just don't see it with mine. I have had it long enough but never really had the need to try and really fine tune it till I put in a different sub set up that requires it to equal out more.

Louisiana_CRX
12-03-2010, 11:18 PM
It takes a while to adjust them all the older Pioneers DD's only offered the 3 band crap....and I've owned several models they can sound pretty good but they take a lot of tuning....I would've prefered a basic 7 band EQ over the 3 band ....parametric bull

thisistiny
12-03-2010, 11:19 PM
You know what crazy, when i had the avic d3, i had the sounded exactly the way i wanted and sounded good. i loved it.
but i wanted a change and traded it for an alpine 9855 and i just can not get the sound that i'm looking for. wish i never traded :(

fox_forma
12-03-2010, 11:22 PM
I guess my main question is do I even mess with all the pre-sets like powerfull, vocal, etc and the staging options or just keep trying to tune off the 3band?

thisistiny
12-03-2010, 11:28 PM
I tuned it off the 3 band. i never used the "music studio, actor stage" settings.

Louisiana_CRX
12-03-2010, 11:33 PM
Sometimes I use staging....but its best to set it flat untill you fully understand the EQ adjustments...