PDA

View Full Version : Headunit or 1/2 DIN EQ for sound quality?



Drummer65
10-19-2010, 11:51 PM
Okay so I'm looking to get rid of my piece of $%#@ Jensen flip up HU and either get a new head unit with 3 sets of pre-outs or just run an EQ straight from my ipod. I only listen to music from my ipod so right now i don't really see the point in spending $200+ on a new head unit when i can just get an EQ that will do the same things.

I just got new vifa tweeters and silver flute speakers and they are sounding like crap with the head unit so for the last couple of days i have been just plugging my ipod straight into my crossover which has resulted in much better sound.

I'm only looking to spend about $50 on a EQ but my question is will an EQ have the better sound quality then lets say a $200+ alpine deck?

If so do you guys recommend any EQ's with 3 sets of pre-outs for around $50 bucks?

thanks

pickup1
10-19-2010, 11:54 PM
the clarion one thats real cheap..

Louisiana_CRX
10-19-2010, 11:56 PM
CLARION EQS746 1/2 DIN 7-BAND EQ CAR EQUALIZER NEW - eBay (item 110595035653 end time Nov-04-10 13:29:46 PDT) (http://cgi.ebay.com/CLARION-EQS746-1-2-DIN-7-BAND-EQ-CAR-EQUALIZER-NEW-/110595035653?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item19bffa5205)

Drummer65
10-19-2010, 11:59 PM
Okay so the SQ on the clarion is good? Also how would i power on my amps, crossover, and now EQ? would i just use some sort of toggle switch?

Louisiana_CRX
10-20-2010, 12:03 AM
Okay so the SQ on the clarion is good? Also how would i power on my amps, crossover, and now EQ? would i just use some sort of toggle switch?

just hook your amps up through the RCA's....on back of the EQ.....

Drummer65
10-20-2010, 12:05 AM
Oh no i mean the remote wire to power on the amps, because i will not be using a head unit

Sarthos
10-20-2010, 02:08 AM
toggle switch ftw.

You might wanna look into an Audiocontrol unit if you're gonna be running straight off your iPod. iPods seriously lack in bass. Drop in an Epic-160 or 4.1

Drummer65
10-23-2010, 01:58 AM
Okay well just ordered the clarion but had a question. Because I will be using this as my "headunit", if I turn the volume knob will it adjust the bass also or will I hve to adjust the bass knob as well as the volume knob?

Louisiana_CRX
10-23-2010, 02:27 AM
both