PDA

View Full Version : Pioneer Pico Fuse Question



Mattd0344
10-13-2010, 02:31 AM
Well I'm thinking about trying out a Pioneer Premier DEH-P610BT. I was wondering if these particular units still use the pico fuse?

Here is a link to the unit that I'm looking at:

Pioneer USA - DEH-P610BT - Premier™ CD Receiver with LCD Display, USB Direct Control for iPod and Built-In Bluetooth (http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PUSA/Products/CarAudioVideo/In-Dash/CD-Players/DEH-P610BT?tab=B)

Side Show
10-13-2010, 04:03 AM
pritty sure all pioneers with duel pre-outs or more have the pico fuse

Louisiana_CRX
10-14-2010, 10:41 AM
install it properly and the pico fuse will be no problem :fyi:

ArthurIhde
10-15-2010, 12:24 PM
check your manual first

2lo2flo
10-15-2010, 02:19 PM
install it properly and the pico fuse will be no problem :fyi:

Agreed.

whitedragon551
10-15-2010, 02:24 PM
pritty sure all pioneers with duel pre-outs or more have the pico fuse

Wrong. Its installer error and nothing more.


install it properly and the pico fuse will be no problem :fyi:

Right.

Bad_dude
10-30-2010, 02:44 PM
Just ground your RCAs and you'll be fine to get rid of those noises.