PDA

View Full Version : Port tuning



Cantaffrdspeaks
01-23-2004, 02:47 AM
if i have a box that has three chambers one on the right of the sub, one on the left of the sub and a center chamber for the sub( each chamber except center is ported) how should i go about tuning it??

Woodmister
01-23-2004, 09:18 AM
I dont get what your sayin. Are you using one sub or 3? A chamber is a closed section of a box, usually done just in case one sub stops working, you still have the others that can function in the correct airspace. Are you sure your not talking bracing...?

B&R Innovation2
01-23-2004, 09:25 AM
well that would be ... basically and ABC box


how to go tuning it...one of the cambers is supposed to be bigger than the rest and all the ports are supposed to be the same. Basically run it as if it had one chamber through WINISD just to see how to tune it...obviously use the Bandpas function