PDA

View Full Version : Which Farad Capacitor should I get



thaking
09-05-2010, 11:51 PM
Im going to put a 1500 monoblock amp for my two L7's and was thinking about buying a Planet Audio 3.5 farad capacitor. what do yall think?

NFAMOUZ
09-06-2010, 12:01 AM
no, that's not enough, pyle has a 7 farad capacitor that will help tremendously, so you can proceed to knockin pictures OFF DA WALL...and I'm sure it's cheaper than that Planet Audio

rmzsuzuki89
09-06-2010, 12:04 AM
No...Don't waste your time or money on a cap. What does your electrical look like right now, and what car?

thaking
09-06-2010, 12:12 AM
Im going to put it in my 99 F 150 right now till I get a new ride in a couple months im only 18 lol

UMWDawg92
09-06-2010, 12:16 AM
caps are a waste, do your big 3 in 1/0... what size alt does your truck have?

Wingman0121
09-06-2010, 12:27 AM
1 farad caps are basically worthless, I don't run caps myself but if you insist on getting on then get at least a 5 farad or larger, or a Batcap.

A second battery in the trunk is a better option since it can store so much more current than an ordinary capacitor can and are easy on the wallet.

Cabin_Pressure
09-06-2010, 12:58 AM
trollin' trollin' trollin'

Suicide Bobb
09-06-2010, 01:06 AM
Don't listen to these guys, 1 farad is mooooooooore than enough. There is no way that wiring could help more than a big cylinder power thingy. It made my **** SLAM!!! I went with a Boss 1 farad cap, and my lights quit blinkin n ****. It's also better to get three 1-farad caps than one 3-farad cap, because there is less inductive resistance with the capacitance when you get more.

emilimo701
09-06-2010, 01:14 AM
Don't listen to these guys, 1 farad is mooooooooore than enough. There is no way that wiring could help more than a big cylinder power thingy. It made my **** SLAM!!! I went with a Boss 1 farad cap, and my lights quit blinkin n ****. It's also better to get three 1-farad caps than one 3-farad cap, because there is less inductive resistance with the capacitance when you get more.

wouldn't a square one work better? since his subs r square?:confused:

fearless1
09-06-2010, 01:18 AM
I would get at least ten 1- Farad caps and string them every foot or so like Christmas lights around your dash....

NFAMOUZ
09-06-2010, 01:20 AM
lulz quoteworthy

DonWan
09-06-2010, 01:20 AM
Do what you can afford :) The battery is the best way. But if all you can afford is a cap then get a cap you will be ok, get a decent sized one though. like a 5 like others said.

Suicide Bobb
09-06-2010, 01:24 AM
wouldn't a square one work better? since his subs r square?:confused:

Fa sho...It will send a proper square wave to the square subs, resulting in better output and greater sq (see what I did there?)

emilimo701
09-06-2010, 01:48 AM
Fa sho...It will send a proper square wave to the square subs, resulting in better output and greater sq (see what I did there?)

i'd rather have a wider SQ and fuller output :fyi:

Ignatowski
09-06-2010, 08:43 AM
1500 Jiggawatt Cap works best

Imtjnotu
09-06-2010, 09:26 AM
Can't tell if u be trolling...but fukk a cap bro either upgrade ur alternator or run a second deep cycle dry cell battery...caps are about as useful as female condoms...

05fronty
09-06-2010, 11:55 AM
flux

benzmansl65amg
09-06-2010, 11:57 AM
No cap big 3

Haunz
09-06-2010, 12:28 PM
It's also better to get three 1-farad caps than one 3-farad cap

THIS.

Also anything 5 farads or larger is a carbon based cap, and those are useless.... your best bet is several 1F cans in parallel...

150dbs
09-15-2010, 12:31 AM
1500 watts will prob just need big 3 and a extra battery the cap is a waste since it will just put more of a strain on ur electrical since now its charging the cap too

Ronny
09-15-2010, 12:59 AM
Depends how many dBeez you want.
1 farad per dBee.

Louisiana_CRX
09-15-2010, 04:25 AM
probably already said but get a flux capacitor 1.21 gigawatts

DMP
09-15-2010, 04:45 AM
Caps are Crap. End of story.