PDA

View Full Version : CDT HD-62EF Components



J13ntv
01-20-2004, 02:14 PM
I got an e-mail from the zeb saying they were out of cl-61a's so i took the uprade for the hd-62efs as they have a 1" tweeter and can handle more RMS. My question is whats the difference between 2 ohms and 4 ohms. I know if you run each speaker to its own channel thats 4 ohms but if you bridge for more watts its 2. I need someone to clarify because I want to run these off of a US Ac 4085 which is 85x4 or 250x2...... These speakers are 4 ohm though, I am not sure how this works. Like if its 250w x2 those that mean 250watts run through each speakers or its divided up so its only 125 each speakers? Lastly I assume that inorder to acheive this you run it like this


|amp + to speaker + | Speaker - to the other speakers + | then speakers - to amps -

Thanks for your help.

outbacksport
01-20-2004, 04:03 PM
I think the CDT's are 4 ohms, 180 watts rms.

The US Acoustic USX4085
have an output of 85wx4ch @ 4 ohms @ 12.9v, 120wx4 @ 2 ohms & 240wx4 bridged mono. If your speakers are 4 ohms it will get 85 x 4 or 240 x 2 watts, if it's 2 ohms it will get 120w x 4.

Why dont you get the USX2150 so you can have 150wx2 @ 4 ohms in stereo. I think 150 watts is just right and will be loud enough for you man. I'm just using the 4085 for a set of 6 1/2 comps & a single 10" sub. That's 85x2 / 240 mono.

ngsm13
01-20-2004, 04:22 PM
the 2150 is meant to be more of a sub amp. It doesn't have a HPF...so not too useful for component sets.

NG

J13ntv
01-20-2004, 04:48 PM
How about a Power Acoustik amp? Are they good at all or its one of those rband to stay away from? These speakers are rated between 120-130rms i think. Should I get something thta puts out 125w at 4 ohms or an amp that puts out 180watts at 4 ohms? I mean inorder to blow the speaker using the smaller amp (125 x 4) you need to have it full blast all the time but then again the bigger amp has to work less... All opinions welcome!! BTW if I use two amps (one for components and then another 50x2 i have laying around for the rears do you need a ground block really? Can't you just save your money and put them to the both screw? lol Thanks again!

J13ntv
01-20-2004, 04:52 PM
One thing I forgot. I saw somewhere they said to add a relay on the lead wire if using two amps. Is this needed?

esco
01-20-2004, 05:30 PM
i love this site...it helped me a lot with wiring questions...

www.crutchfieldadvisor.com

outbacksport
01-20-2004, 08:59 PM
Oh i didnt notice that in the site....my bad