PDA

View Full Version : modifying a subzone box



scono
01-20-2004, 04:04 AM
I just bought a subzone box and want to make it better

should I just put more screws in there, and some more silicone sealent inside?

Omarvelous
01-20-2004, 05:43 AM
What do you mean by better? Whats wrong with it?

Not good when you buy a box and have to mod it.

scono
01-20-2004, 11:38 AM
well they say prefab boxes ****, especially the fact that there arent enaugh screws in there or something

John P.
01-20-2004, 12:27 PM
SubZone enclosures are excellent prefab choices. 3/4" MDF, etc.

I used one in my first install-->"TT Audio Mk.I" and have a full writeup on how to prep the enclosurehere. (http://www.exelaris.com/ttaudio/TT_Audio_Subwoofer.html)
http://www.exelaris.com/ttaudio/subzone_front_2.jpg
http://www.exelaris.com/ttaudio/term_cup_installed.jpg

scono
01-20-2004, 09:41 PM
oh cool thanks man, at least thats some good news

gonna work on it this weekend