PDA

View Full Version : Head unit only has 1 sub rca output my mono amp has 2?



King484
07-10-2010, 02:06 PM
what should i do?

King484
07-10-2010, 02:09 PM
My head unit - Pioneer DEH-1100MP (deh1100mp) - Car Stereo In-Dash Receiver at Sonic Electronix - Sonic Electronix (http://www.sonicelectronix.com/item_16495_Pioneer+DEH-1100MP.html)

My amp - Kenwood KAC-9105D (kac9105d) - Monoblock Car Amplifier, Power Amp - Sonic Electronix (http://www.sonicelectronix.com/item_22574_Kenwood+KAC-9105D.html)

goingdef
07-10-2010, 02:10 PM
run a splitter I had the same deal with my jvc kd-avx77 they said it only needed one but with one I only get half the output so I ran a splitter and the difference is very noticeable

King484
07-10-2010, 02:13 PM
what kind of splitter ?

how many?

King484
07-10-2010, 02:13 PM
oh and do u need 2 rca cables?

captaincheesey
07-10-2010, 02:15 PM
One of the inputs on your amp is a line out. You use it when you need to link another amp. So just hook the RCAs from your headunit to the "Line In" and you will be fine. Once again, the line out is if you needed to add another amp to your existing one.

SoundWave.Co
07-10-2010, 02:31 PM
hook up an RCA "Y" splitter (single male to double female at the HU and run a standard 2ch pair of RCAs to the amps input=good to go.

bigaudiofanatic
07-12-2010, 02:46 AM
Get 2 sets of y splitters from radio shack.

Louisiana_CRX
07-12-2010, 02:50 AM
what should i do?

Buy a real deck that has two sub outputs...:fyi: