PDA

View Full Version : change from slot to how many aero's



05_ZX636
06-05-2010, 06:30 AM
ok after building the 4th order and taking out my backseat, i am goin back to subs up port back. My box was designed by chris at fishercustoms and is around 20 cubes before subs and port for 2 bl 18's. I had one huge slot port on drivers side to the back tuned to 33hz. Would it make any difference if I used aero's this time? I have noticed alot of guys lately running them instead of slots. thanks

05_ZX636
06-06-2010, 05:23 AM
box is 49" w, 32 1/4" D, and 26" H with top doubled. If i use 4 8" aero's, thats 200 square inches of port, how long do they need to b each to get 33 hz tuning?

misfit138
06-06-2010, 05:31 AM
Here's a port length calculator: Products Menu (http://www.psp-inc.com/tools.html)

05_ZX636
06-06-2010, 05:59 AM
thanks man, came out to be like 16.78" inches each. I may do this or buy some 10" sono tubes like millertime did in his last build. I need to find out how many i would need though, 2 is 158 square inches of port and 3 is over 230 i believe. I dont know if 3 is too much

Ali1
06-06-2010, 06:26 AM
I don't see what you plan on gaining by switching from slots to aero

05_ZX636
06-06-2010, 06:36 AM
i dont either, i had subs up, slot port back. Then i built a 4th order bandpass designed by iamamp3pimp and since then, my back door latch is broke, bracket in back door for windshield wiper is ripping into, roof brace is broke, and other minor things, so while i took it all out, i am building new box to get my back seat back. So i was asking if i would gain anything using aeroports. Now after searching and reading, i think i am goin with 10" sonotubes