PDA

View Full Version : Help with aero ports and aq hdc315



tebo
05-04-2010, 12:47 PM
Hey guys i am planning to be running an audioque hdc3 15 on an aq 1200. Yes i know more power:crazy: I would like the box to be 4 cubes, i can design a sealed box my self. Ive done sealed and ported boxes with the traditional l ports i figured i want to try out aero porting. I want to be tuned around 35 hz unless someone can convince me otherwise, how many ports am i going to need? I think i am going to need the 4 inch flare ports from parts express. Is there any length i should need or am i going to have to experiment

Toone
05-04-2010, 01:41 PM
your going to need more than 1 4" aero that only gives you 12.56 sq inches of port so you would need about 4 of them. I would go with 2 6" aeros though

tebo
05-04-2010, 01:44 PM
Its going into a pontiac vibe hatch. Would i be able to fire the sub towards the hatch and ports up? Would that sound good? So 2 aeros 6 inches in diameter but how long?

schackel
05-04-2010, 01:48 PM
:) :violent:




















:sneaky:

tebo
05-04-2010, 02:25 PM
I cant see that picture, im at school the server wont load images from other servers. I did some math and designed a sealed box for the aq right now as it is its at 4.42cu squared with sub displacement, i just need to found out how long these ports needs to be and what volume they will be, im getting pretty close to my max dimensions.