PDA

View Full Version : 5v preouts when amp says 4v max?



skylineTT
04-12-2010, 07:55 PM
my audiopipe 3k says it has a 4v max for the RCA outputs on the head unit i think. the head unit i was looking at has a 5v pre-out voltage and i was wondering if it would be okay to run it anyway. otherwise i can only find 2.5v preouts

basebalz13
04-12-2010, 09:02 PM
Your 5v pre-outs put out maybe 3.5, your 4 volt pre outs mayve 2.75, and 2 volt...well thats a joke ha

skylineTT
04-12-2010, 09:50 PM
ahh so i would be juuuust fine then. lol

snoopysnooper
04-12-2010, 09:54 PM
4v max? thats annoying lol
line drives a no no then hah

skylineTT
04-12-2010, 10:01 PM
isnt a line driver just extra distortion? lol never used one due to that belief.

GiganticPrune
04-12-2010, 10:07 PM
my eclipse deck has 8v, ive ran quite a few amps with no issues ever. im pretty sure my kicker 2500 was 4 or 5v max

skylineTT
04-12-2010, 10:08 PM
how about this JVC? 5v preouts for 150 shipped

JVC KD-A615 (kda615) - Car Stereo Head Unit In-Dash Receiver - Sonic Electronix (http://www.sonicelectronix.com/item_21993_JVC+Arsenal+KD-A615.html)

RAM_Designs
04-12-2010, 10:13 PM
isnt a line driver just extra distortion? lol never used one due to that belief.

Quite the opposite, so long as you don't buy a junk line driver. The boosted RCA voltage is used to keep amp gains turned down and lower the noise floor of the system.

skylineTT
04-12-2010, 10:15 PM
ahh ive just seen the audiopipe line drivers and dont know about them

nateberrier
04-13-2010, 06:06 PM
I wouldnt touch audiopipe line drivers. Look at an epicenter or something. The amp only says 4v because 90% of HUs have <4v preouts. Im running an 860mp with 6.5v on an amp that only goes to 4v, just sounds better, no problems really.