PDA

View Full Version : Aero Port Build ? for 2 12 inch Alpine Type Rs



Sneakysh13
04-07-2010, 12:07 PM
http://i90.photobucket.com/albums/k270/customboxman/Universal%20Box%20B%202%2012%20flush%20subs/IMG_0386.jpg

I recently build a box that i decided to use two 4 inch diameter aero ports @ 14.5 deep in a 4cubic feet box. i was told it will have a lot of port noise just using the two and i should add another one

? Will the two four diameter aeros be enough for two 12 type rs in a 4 cubic feet box? or will i need to add another 4 inch aero

my box dimensions are 32 w x 19.75 d x 14 H

Note 2 six inch diameters could not fix.

psych0ticnemes1
04-07-2010, 04:49 PM
I would think two would be fine but test it and see what happens.

Immociide
04-07-2010, 06:39 PM
I believe the general rule of thumb is 6-10 sq inches per cubic feet. Your box is at 6.25 per cube. Your definitely on the lower end... But like already mentioned test it and hear.

On a side note is it just me or does it look like the inner part of the port isn't flared?

Buck
04-07-2010, 07:03 PM
I believe the general rule of thumb is 6-10 sq inches per cubic feet. Your box is at 6.25 per cube. Your definitely on the lower end... But like already mentioned test it and hear.

On a side note is it just me or does it look like the inner part of the port isn't flared?

It isn't flared. 2 4" aeros should be enough, or you could try a single 6" aero which is slightly larger.

RAM_Designs
04-07-2010, 07:10 PM
No flare = no real benefit over a slot port. If it's not flared you still need 12-16in^2 per ft^3 of air space and can't take advantage of the smaller port area that aeros can work with.

RAM_Designs
04-07-2010, 07:11 PM
A circular port is not an aeroport. :fyi:

Buck
04-07-2010, 07:13 PM
A circular port is not an aeroport. :fyi:

Indeed.

Sneakysh13
04-07-2010, 10:04 PM
that box in the picture is just for a reference i am using a PSP aero ports with flares on the outside and inside

dasinde91
04-07-2010, 10:15 PM
Also depends what kind of ride you are putting this set up in?

schackel
04-07-2010, 10:36 PM
your ports are way too close to the back thats making alot of the noise