PDA

View Full Version : What size box for AQ SDC2.5 10?



swollen_cu
04-07-2010, 01:05 AM
I tried to look up some optimal enclosure sizes for a single sdc2.5 10" but couldn't find any answers..

I was looking at the free box diagrams in the stick section and I was thinking 2.0 cubic feet at 31 hz. Do you think this would be too big for the sub?

Any help would be appreciated...

It's gonna be running off of a AQ1200D fyi.

mossberg385t
04-07-2010, 01:11 AM
is your goal SQ or SPL?

swollen_cu
04-07-2010, 01:14 AM
i want a mixture of moth, but more on the SPL side

justafifteen
04-07-2010, 01:49 AM
Just from the AQ site, which i would follow:


Audioque subs have been designed to extract max performance from moderate box volumes. The 10-inch subs work in 1.2-1.5 net cuft, 12-inch subs work in 1.8-2.5 net cuft, and 15-inch subs work in 3.0-4.5 net cuft.

If you want a personalized box, just email DJ at audioque and ask him what the best box will be for it. I did that a while ago before I even ordered my woofer, and he pointed out everything that I needed. Port width, length, dimensions of the box to fit the space I had, etc.

swollen_cu
04-07-2010, 02:04 AM
Just from the AQ site, which i would follow:



If you want a personalized box, just email DJ at audioque and ask him what the best box will be for it. I did that a while ago before I even ordered my woofer, and he pointed out everything that I needed. Port width, length, dimensions of the box to fit the space I had, etc.

SWEET! thanks bro! Ill probably build a 1.5 cubic foot box just to maximize space.

justafifteen
04-07-2010, 02:05 AM
Remember it's 1.5cf net. So you have to build a bigger box to accomodate the sub displacement & the port

RAM_Designs
04-07-2010, 02:35 AM
You have more power than you need, so I'd use a slightly smaller box so you can put that power to use...1.25ft^3 at 35hz seems about right.

swollen_cu
04-07-2010, 01:34 PM
Remember it's 1.5cf net. So you have to build a bigger box to accomodate the sub displacement & the port

Yeah I know. Thanks for the heads up though!


You have more power than you need, so I'd use a slightly smaller box so you can put that power to use...1.25ft^3 at 35hz seems about right.

I was thinking the same thing... I didnt want to use too big of a box with that much power running to it. I heard its easy to blow subs that way.

So this box plan would probably be the best one to use?

1.25 @ 32hz
http://img62.imageshack.us/i/125cubes32hz21sqin4qf.png/

Buck
04-07-2010, 02:47 PM
You have more power than you need, so I'd use a slightly smaller box so you can put that power to use...1.25ft^3 at 35hz seems about right.

This