PDA

View Full Version : Aero port question



truckbump44
04-05-2010, 08:55 PM
i need a 6"x 16" aero port but could i do 2 6"x8" instead because 16" is too long

Ray21
04-05-2010, 09:01 PM
No it doesn't work that way, you have it backwards; with more port area (2 6" ports vs. 1) they'd have to be longer in order to keep the same tuning frequency.

The only way you'd get away with less port length is to reduce port area.

truckbump44
04-05-2010, 09:32 PM
No it doesn't work that way, you have it backwards; with more port area (2 6" ports vs. 1) they'd have to be longer in order to keep the same tuning frequency.

The only way you'd get away with less port length is to reduce port area.

well isnt the rule of thumb dont let the port any closer than the width of the port to the wall of the box? cuz i want a 6" port but my box is only 18" long and i need a 16" port

soundstreamer
04-05-2010, 09:37 PM
Change your box size/shape or externally port...

http://i681.photobucket.com/albums/vv172/nowayhoser/IMG_1711.jpg

truckbump44
04-05-2010, 09:40 PM
Change your box size/shape or externally port...

http://i681.photobucket.com/albums/vv172/nowayhoser/IMG_1711.jpg

im tight on space so i cant change the size or shape

soundstreamer
04-05-2010, 09:47 PM
Then you're doomed to a 4" aeroport. :(

I'll trade you a 4" aero for your 6" aero. :)

Ray21
04-06-2010, 02:02 AM
Then you're doomed to a 4" aeroport. :(


This, or you'll have to tune higher.