PDA

View Full Version : New Headunit



CtotheODY
03-28-2010, 07:13 PM
So im looking around for a new headunit but im confused. Right now i have three amps that im gonna be running so does that man that i need to have three amp outputs? Please help as this is the only thing thats hindering me from installing the system.

:crap:

xNaStYx
03-28-2010, 09:19 PM
No.

CtotheODY
03-28-2010, 11:55 PM
No.

so how would that work out then? Sorry im new to car audio

Another Device
03-29-2010, 04:05 AM
If your amps have pass-thru RCA outputs you can link them up, or you can buy a RCA splitter.

CtotheODY
03-29-2010, 09:49 AM
If your amps have pass-thru RCA outputs you can link them up, or you can buy a RCA splitter.

Oh alright thanks

blazeplacid
03-29-2010, 10:59 AM
how are your amps going to be ran?

1 on mids and 2 on subs??

or 1 tweet, 1 mid, one sub??